題名:臺灣經濟倫理的演變與重建

1997年國際貨幣基金( IMF )將臺灣列為先進經濟之林。臺灣在不到半個世紀之 中,從一個傳統的農業經濟,發展為以科技產業為特色的先進經濟,進入第三波資訊時代。 臺灣快速的經濟發展,也使人口成長率從高峰下降,幼少年依賴人口減少,老年依賴人口增 加,人口向都市集中,人群彼此冷漠疏離,社會監督功能式微,都市房價租金高漲,民眾生 活不易,社會治安惡化,離婚率提高,單親家庭增加,家庭社會功能降低,凡此種種現象, 都對經濟成長和社會安全產生負面影響。此外,因為整體社會重視經濟發展,追求金錢利得 ,以致民眾期待不勞而獲,一夜致富,而色情與黑道亦隨之蔓延,社會風氣敗壞,也侵蝕了 社會有效運作的倫理基礎。 不過近年來,臺灣的勞動者和企業家已逐漸體認到經濟倫理的重要性。臺灣勞動者的工作倫 理,已完全改善過去粗心大意,不負責任的工作態度,我國科技產業高水準的人力素質,以 及具有精細和創意的工作態度,已為世人所稱道。同時企業家也不再只是專事經營,追求利 潤。在現代化的臺灣經濟體系中,企業倫理的主要原則還包括:尊重顧客、善待員工、關懷 社會,並尊重智慧財產權,致力環境保護工作。不過,我們必須承認,這些倫理方面的進步 ,有很大成分乃是產業技術進步以及商品與勞務市場及就業市場上競爭的結果。 為了加速經濟成長並在世界經濟體系中競爭發展,臺灣的企業與員工必須遵守前述的倫理原 則,並藉重企業的力量,建立社會運作的良好規範,進而重建社會文化,使臺灣成為一個有 紀律、有公義、「富而好禮」的社會。

Ranked among the advanced countries by the IMF in 1997, Taiwan has in less than 50 years, graduated from an agrarian economy into a sophisticated, high-tech based economy and is now entering the so called Third Wave, the information age. Taiwan's rapid economic development has lead a declining population growth rate which, in turn, has lead the dependent rate of the younger generation to decline, but that of the older generation to increase, along with a series of problems that poses negative impacts on economic growth as well as on social security: urban overcrowding, estrangement and alienation among people, weakening of social controls, the expensiveness and difficulties in making a living in urban cities, deterioration of social orders, a rising divorce rate, a growing number of single-parent families, downgrading of the roles of the family and the society, among others. In addition, a lopsided emphasis on economic success helps fuel a money-oriented, getrich-quick devious mentality, so much so that individuals now expect fortuitous gains rather than making an honest living. The resulting development in pornographic business and gang activities demoralizes the community and corrodes the basic ethics that drives an otherwise efficient society. Lately, though, Taiwan's working class and entrepreneurs have demonstrated apparent improvement in economic ethics. Taiwan's labor force now demonstrates a complete reverse of the previous careless, irresponsible work attitude. The high-tech industry's quality workforce and each employee's meticulous as well as resourceful work attitude have won applause all over the world. Taiwan's successful entrepreneurs today not only specialize in professional management and ringing in profits, in the age of a modernized economy, they also observe the following business ethics: customers service and satisfaction, employee benefits, community service, respect for intellectual properties, and an active role in environmental protection. The improvement is due to a large extent to the progress of industrial technology and keen competition in the commodity and service markets, and in the labor markets as well. In order to accelerate economic growth and maintain competitiveness in world economy, Taiwan's entrepreneurs and labor force must observe ethical principles and thereby play a positive role in rebuilding the society. This will lead us hopefully to a law-abiding, just, "rich and civil" society.