題名:冷戰結束後中共與巴基斯坦軍事合作之研究

中共和巴基斯坦的戰略合作,早在一九六零年代,此後歷經二十年,其目標是共同對付蘇聯及其盟友印度。中共與印度交惡,雙方曾爆發流血衝突:印度和巴基斯坦也因喀什米爾領土糾紛以及東巴獨立問題等,先後爆發三次戰爭。南亞的國際關係錯綜複雜,由此想見。中共給予巴國的軍事援助,則涵蓋人員訓練、低價出售武器、科技轉移、直接援助等。中共的親喜外交,也獲得巴基斯坦的回報,巴國是中共外交戰線上最親密的盟友,而中共也以援助巴國做為北京支持第三世界爭取民族獨立和反霸權主義事業的樣版。惟最近數年印巴之間的武器競賽越演越烈,今年印、巴各自宣稱試爆了幾次核武裝置,並以對方為假想敵,核子戰爭似乎一觸即發。本篇論文以中共和巴國軍事合作的回顧與現況為經,以印巴衝突實況為緯,勾畫出中共的南亞政策、目標及其前景。

The People's Republic of China (PRC) has had stategic cooperation with Pakistan since the 1960s, The PRC and Pakistan put their aim at checking and balancing against the Soviet Union and India. While the PRC had armed conflict with India in early 1960s, Pakistan had three ars against India owing to their disputes over Kashmir and independence of East Pakistan. In other words, India has provided to Pakistanis include military aid, military personnel training, arms sale at low price, military transfer, and many other assistance. The PRC's warm relations with Pakistan did earn some Pakistani support as a fedback. Pakistan has, for instance, become the bridge conducive to the eventual diplomatic normalization between the PRC and the United States, China's close relations with Pakistan has also become a model for China's getting access to the Third World and ended up with providing Beijing a huge dividend in Diplomatic campaign. The recent clashes between India and Pakistan have caused serious arms race in South Asia, China becomes crucial in this particular situation while both India and Pakistan try very hard to knock over the other. The current Sino-Pakistani military relations and its implications in South Asia would therefore be the main focus of this paper.