題名:探討加護護理人員其倫理困境與相關因素

靈性護理的理念,希望病患求好生,也求好死,但住進加護中心內垂危掙扎於生 死邊緣的病患,既求不得好死,也無法求好生,此倫理困境衝擊著護理人員的靈性觀。本研 究目的乃探討及分析加護護理人員,其倫理困境與靈性觀之間的關係。研究設計為敘述性探 索調查, 採亂數表隨機取樣,於臺北某醫學中心各加護單位共收案 104 位加護護理人員。 研究工具使用倫理困境量表與靈性觀評量表。資料分析使用描述性統計法、差異檢定、單因 子變異數、因素分析、及典型相關分析等方法。研究結果如下:(1) 倫理困境量表可萃取出 :「不情願反應」、「不誠實情境」、及「積極拯救死亡」等三因素,可解釋之總變異量為 49.9%; (2) 靈性觀評量表則萃出:「超凡」、「使命感」、「愛」、「生命有意義」、「 犧牲奉獻」、「宗教化」、及「物質觀」等七個因素,可解釋總變異量為 53.1%;(3) 倫理 困境引發痛苦程度與靈性觀分數呈正相關;(4) 「愛」和「超凡」兩因素可透過第一個典型 變數 X �絳v響「不誠實情境」此倫理困境因素。 此研究結果有助臨床加護護理人員及行政 人員深度瞭解倫理困境之情境,並可進一步發展靈性護理或設計因應倫理困境課程之基礎。

The purpose of this study was to find the moral distress of critical care nurses, to view the spirituality of critical care nurses, and to examine the relations between the moral distress, spirituality, and other related factors. A descriptive survey was used. As random digits table was used to randomize 104 critical care nurses from all critical care units of a medical center. A moral distress instrument and spiritual orientation inventory were both used as the research instruments. Descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, factor analysis, and canonical correlation analysis were used for data analysis. The important findings were as follows (1) Three factors were extracted and named from moral distress instrument, including action response, honesty, and aggressive care. These factors accounted for 49.9% of the total variance; (2) Seven factors were extracted and named from the spiritual orientation inventory, including awareness of a transcendent dimension, mission in life, love, meaning in life, belief in the sacredness, religious experiences, and materialism. These factors accounted for 53.1% of the total variance; (3) The levels of moral distress was significantly positive correlated with the levels of spirituality; (4) The spirituality factors, such as "love" and "awareness of a transcendent dimension", could affect the "honesty" part of moral distress. Results of this study would provide reliable and valid instruments for nurses and nursing administrators to understand the moral distress among critical care nurses, being a basis for designing spiritual nursing courses and strategies for nurses in clinical practice.