題名:國中智障學生國語文能力及其相關因素之研究

本研究的目的在探討國中智障學生的國語文能力及其相關因素之研究。以就讀啟 智學校與啟智班之全臺灣地區國中一至三年級 297 名智障學生為研究樣本; 使用「中華國 語文能力測驗」為評量工具,採二因子變異數分析、單因子變異數分析、及逐步迴歸等統計 方法考驗。 本研究的主要發現如下: 1.國中啟智班學生各項國語文分測驗得分均隨年級增加而增加。 2.啟智班國三、國二學生的國語文各項分測驗能力及全測驗分數只有普通班國小一年級程 度,約落後 6 ∼ 8 年級。 3.啟智學校國中部學生的國語文各項分測驗能力及全測驗分數,均不及普通班國小一年級 程度,約落後 7 ∼ 9 年級。 4.啟智班表現較佳的項目為選詞與字形辨別,啟智學校則以注音、字形辨別、選詞表現較 佳,而兩類智障學生各項國語文能力均以重組表現最差。 5.不同年級智障學生國語文能力有顯著差異,國二、國三均優於國一且差異達顯著性。 6.不同智障程度學生國語文能力有顯著差異,輕度障礙學生優於中、重度學生,且差異達 顯著性。 7.智障學生的各項國語文能力的差異情形,不因性別與母親教育程度的不同而有差異。 8.智障學生各項國語文能力會因不同智障程度、年級而有不同,且差異達顯著性。 9.中度智障學生的國語文能力,會因安置於啟智班或啟智學校而有差異,且啟智班學生之 得分均優於啟智學校學生。 10.智障學生其選詞能力會因父親教育程度之不同而有差異,父親教育程度愈高的智障學 生其選詞能力愈好。 11.智障學生之詞彙、選詞、語法的能力會因家庭使用語言而有差異。 12.智障程度為預測國語文能力的最佳預測因素。性別因素,並不能有效預測國語文之能 力。 根據上述的研究發現,本研究提出有關教學及未來進一步研究的建議。

This study was designed to investigate the mentally retarded (MR) students' Chinese language abilities and its correlated factors. 297 students from grade 7 through 9 of the special schools and classes for the mentally retarded in Taiwan as the study samples. The Chinese Language Abilities Test was used as the research instrument. The results were processed by means of such statistical methods as two-way ANOVA, one-way ANOVA and multiple stepwise regression analysis. The main findings of this study were as follows: 1. The scores of the language of the students from grade 8 through 9 in special classroom increased by grades. 2. The language abilities of the students from grade 8 through 9 in special class were equivalent to those of the normal students in grade 1, and there average scores were delayed grade 6 ∼ 8 grades. 3. The language abilities of the students from grade 7 through 9 in special school were lower than those of grade 1 in normal students, are their scores were delayed 7 ∼ 9 grades. 4. The better performances for the students in special classes were the vocabulary and morphology tasks, while the students in the special schools for the MR were the phonetic, morphology, and vocabulary tasks. Both groups performed worst on the word-rearrangement task. 5. There was significant difference in the scores of the language abilities among different grades of the MR students. These students of the grade 8 and grade 9 gained higher scores than those of the students of grade 7. 6. There was significant difference in the scores of the language abilities among different levels of the MR students, mildly retarded students were better than those of the moderately and severely retarded. 7. The language abilities of the MR students from grade 7 through 9 did not indicate any difference among different sexuality or mother's educational levels. 8. The language abilities of the MR students from grade 7 through 9 seemed to be influenced by the factors of handicap levels and grades. 9. The language abilities of the moderately MR students from grade 7 through 9 seemed to be influenced by the different placements between the special classrooms and special schools, and the former was significant better than that of the latter. 10. The vocabulary abilities of the MR students from grade 7 through 9 seemed to be influenced by the father's educational level. The higher their educational levels were, the better their scores gained. 11. The phrasing, vocabulary, syntactic analysis abilities of MR students of the grade 7 through 9 seemed to be influenced by the family language. 12. Handicap level appeared to be valid in predicating the language abilities, but not the same case in sexuality. According to the findings above, this research provides relevant suggestions for instructional planning and further researches.