題名:免洗餐具的誕生:醫學知識在臺灣的社會性格分析

透過科學研究、利益團體、 政治考量、人際關係、社會變遷等多種力量的交織塑 造, B 型肝炎在一九八○年代初期,成為臺灣公共衛生上的頭號目標。 然而,當衛生署大 力宣導如何防治 B 型肝炎時,關於 B 型肝炎的「正確知識」,如傳佈機制、防治辦法等卻 仍在學界爭議中。在政策考量與民意代表關切壓力下,免洗餐具、公快母匙、中菜西吃等不 但成為衛生署宣導的「正確知識」,而且在環境變遷下,進一步塑造臺灣人民新的生活方式 。 從免洗餐具誕生的過程來看 B 型肝炎「正確知識」的形成與轉折,我們可以看到醫學知 識在臺灣的社會性格與動態共識的性質。

In the early 1980s, various powers such as scientific research, social interests, human relationships, and social changes shaped hepatities B the primary goal of the public health policy in Taiwan. When Department of Health made great efforts to educate the public how to control hepatitis B, the so-called "correct knowledge" such as the mode of transmission or the way of control was still in controversy. However, under the policy consideration and the pressure from congressmen, the disposable utensils, the dining manner of "Chinese food, Western style," and the use of common chopsticks and spoons not only became the "correct knowledge" regarding hepatitis B control, but also reshaped Taiwanese forms of life. Examining the birth of disposable utensils and the history of the knowledge regarding hepatitis B in Taiwan, we can understand that medical knowledge in Taiwan is a social practice and dynamic consensus in nature.