題名:「三一」考

太一崇拜在西漢和西漢以前非常重要。作者在《太一崇拜的考古研究》一文中曾討論過「太一」,包括它的圖形表現和複雜含義,前者是一種由四顆星組成的星座,馬王堆帛畫作一神三龍。後者則是用於表現宇宙學、神學和哲學意義上的終極。「三一」是與「中國式的上帝」即「太一」有關的概念。本文是上述文章的續篇,它是用來解釋「三一」的含義以及與它有關的術語。過去,顧頡剛等人曾討論過「三皇」,最近,饒宗頤先生也拿馬王堆帛畫上的三龍和《瑞應圖》中的二龍作過有趣比較。通過對前者回顧和後者的介紹,作者確信,上述三龍應即「三一」的圖形表現和陰陽五行的象徵。雖然有一篇記載西方基督教聶斯脫利派傳入中國的唐代碑銘曾用「三一」翻譯基督教的「三位一體」的概念,但兩者並不一樣。我們的「三一」是由象徵天、地、人或天、地、水的三種「一」,即「天一」、「地一」和另一種「太一」即次級「太一」而構成。

“Tai Yi” worship was very important proceeding and into the Western Han Dynasty. I discussed “Taiyi” including its image, a y-shaped constellation composed of four celestials diagramming a deity and three dragons on a Ma Wang Dui silk painting. I explained its multiple meaning as a cosmological, theological and philosophic ultimate in my paper, An Sircheologica Study of Taiyi Worsdip. “Sanyi” is a word related to “Taiyi”, a sort of Chinese God. As a continuation of my previous paper, this article attempts to explain “Sanyi” and several related terms. After reviewing the works discussing the San Huang (Three Emperors) written by Gu Jie-gang and other scholars introducing Jao Tsung-yis very interesting comparison between the Ma Wang Dui dragons and Reiying Thus dragons, I believe that the three dragons are an image of “Sanyi” and symbolize the Yin-Yang and the five elements. There is an inscription on a Tang Dynasty stone tablet recording the spread of Nestorianism in China which translates the Christian concept of the trinity by this Chinese word, but actually they differ. The latter includes “Tianyi” (heaven one), “diyi” (earth one) and another “taiyi”, “Sub Taiyi”, as symbols of heaven, earth and humankind, or of heaven, earth and water. This is a rethinking of a Chinese God and Chinese Trinity based on new archeological finds.