題名:從美國的「三不」分析臺北對華府的外交策略

本文旨在以臺北當局柯江會談前夕對美國採取的策略來了解臺北當局 策略與大環境變化之間的關係。臺美關係一直是臺北當局拓展對外關係及維 護國家利益最重要的一環,是故臺北長期以來始終以戰略價值、經濟實力及 民主發展為後盾,全力經營其與美國行政部門、國會、學界和媒體的關係。 一九九八年柯江高峰會議的前夕,臺北是以法律與道義的承諾,及民主價值 的戰略籌碼遊說美國,企圖影響柯林頓政府公布「三不」的時間或方式。然 而,臺北當局的策略受國際情勢的變化而有與以往不同的成效。

During his trip to mainland China, Clinton announced the "three no's" policy as comprising official U.S. policy towards Taiwan on June 30, 1998. This paper studies Taiwan attitudes and efforts to influence Sino-US relations both during and after Clinton's trip to mainland China. "The Menu for Choice" analogy is used to show that the choices ways and that constraints affect the willingness, capabilities, and effects of their performance.