題名:ISO 14000國際環境管理系列標準之發展趨勢與因應策略

國際標準組織(International Organization for Standardization,ISO)之環境管理小組(ISO/TC207)正積極推動相關事務,加速擬定ISO 14000環境管理系列二十餘項之國際標準,並已自1996年9月起陸續公告推出有關環境管理系統、環境稽核以及產品標準之環境考量面指引等七個相關標準,未來國際經貿與環保的關係日益密切,國內廠商處於國際市場中,其環保工作的推動須面對符合國際環境管理標準的要求。回顧近二年多來我國ISO 14000相關工作之成果,咸認十分豐碩,而在各民間企業與政府單位間亦已掀起推動的熱潮,如何在此良好的基礎上,持續推動後續的輔導工作,以將實施成效落實並擴大,實為當務之急。本文除將說明環保趨勢與科技發展之未來互動外,並將介紹ISO 14000系列國際環境管理標準之發展現況與趨勢,以及我國政府推動ISO14000之相關工作現況,最後探討我國可行之因應策略。

In recent years, there has been heightened interest in environmental management practices all over the world. This interest is reflected in the success of collaborative works on some environmental related trade issues. Another indication of the interest is the emergence and application of various voluntary environmental management systems developed throughout the world by both the public and private sectors. To address the growing need for an international consensus approach, the International Organization for Standardization ISO has developed the ISO 14000 series environmental management standards through ISO Technical Committee 207. In the lately years, the joint efforts by industry, academy, and government in ROC have shown fruitful achievement in promoting related ISO environmental management standards. The purpose of this paper is to introduce the current status and possible future development of the ISO 14000 series environmental management standards and to explore the feasible strategies for the implementation of ISO 14000 for our nation in the next stage.