題名:網路資源對圖書館讀者服務的衝擊

隨著資訊科技的薘勃發展,網際網路(Internet)的使用,已深入每一角落,網路資源 隨手可得,透過網路人人可以同時兼具資訊提供者與使用者兩種身份。圖書館向以資訊提供 者與保存者為主要職志,因著網際網路的盛行,圖書館必須調整其經營理念,本文旨在探討 網路資源對讀者服務的衝擊。首先敘述網路資源的特色及其在圖書館讀者服務的運用、數位 化圖書館的優缺點,繼而探討網路資源對讀者服務的衝擊,最後提出幾點建議:館員方面, 利用遠距教學提供館員的在職訓練、鼓勵館員閱讀新知與在職進修;圖書館方面,爭取館員 的進修機會與升遷管道,並將網路資源利用納入圖書館利用教育課程。

With the advancement of computer technology and information processing, the use of Internet has been increasingly popular. As Internet resources have become easily accessible, every Internet user can be both the information receiver and provider. Since the function of a library is to store and provide information, libraries have to catch up with the trend of Internet popularity and offer services to meet the requirements of readers. The purpose of this paper is to investigate the impact of Internet services offered by the library reader services. First, it states the characteristics of the Internet resources and the application on library reader services. Second, it deals with the advantage and disadvantage of a digital library. Third, it discusses the impact of Internet resources on library reader services. Finally, some suggestions are made for librarians and library. There should be some encouragement and distant educational programs offered to librarians for on-job training and the absorption of new knowledge of the technology; also there should be some introductory courses on how Internet can help readers in their studies and research.