題名:政黨比例代表制與選舉平等原則:以德國聯邦眾議院選舉制度為中心

德國聯邦眾議院選擇所採行的單一選區與政黨比例代表併行制度,不僅在投票制 度的設計上以及國會席位的計算分配上,均有異於其他國家,其運作的情形與實際的影響, 經常是選舉制度研究上的重要課題。從憲法的觀點以言,此項制度是否合乎選舉平等原則的 意旨,特別是此項選舉制度所特有的「超額席位」,對國會內部的政黨結構有何影響,經常 引起爭議與討論,值得研究。是以,本文從選舉平等的觀點,對德國聯邦眾議院選舉制度進 行探索,嘗試釐清政黨比例代表制與選舉平等之間的關係。文中首先介述德國政黨比例代表 制的相關規定與基本特徵。其次,以德國歷來聯邦憲法法院的裁判為主軸,論述政黨比例選 舉制度的設計與憲法所保障選舉平等原則之間的關係。再者,針對德國 1994 年第十三屆聯 邦眾議院選舉所引發的憲法爭議,進行分析。最後,總結德國實施政黨比例選舉制度的經驗 ,以作為我國選舉制度改革的借鏡。

The mixture of the single-member district system and proportional representation in the election of delegates to the Bundestag of the German Federal Republic is an unusual design, both for vote casting and seat allocation. Viewed constitutionally, the most controversial issue regarding the operation of the German system is the question of whether the principle of electoral equality has been violated. Especially noteworthy, is the peculiar design for additional seats, which affects not only the total number of Bundestag seats, but also party structure in the parliament. From the perspective of electoral equality, this paper explores the constitutional issues related to the German electoral system and attempts to clarify the relationship between proportional representation and electoral equality. The paper begins by describing the legal foundations and characteristics of Germany's proportional representation system. Next, it discusses the relationship between proportional representation and electoral equality, through an examination of the decisions of the German Federal Constitutional Court. In addition, a theoretical analysis is provided of the constitutional issues generated by the 13th election of the Bundestag. This paper concludes by discussing how the German experience may shed light on Taiwan's electoral reform.