題名:中部地區國小水資源環境教育教學活動之研究

本研究小組深覺水資源環境教育的重要性,擬編製成一套適合一般民眾及不同年 齡學童之「小水滴的旅行」電腦輔助教學光碟片,在其中以擬人化的手法編製成「小水滴的 旅行環境教育手冊」,其中內容描述小水滴旅遊的經過,說明自然界水循環的情形,並納入 節約用水、自來水處理、廢水處理、廢水再利用、保護水資源、水土保持……等概念,於中 部地區各縣市國小環境教育示範觀摩會中進行試教,以探究這份教材的研習成效及其中的缺 失,並希望參與此次研習活動之教師能成為種子老師,回到學校能充分運用此份教材。 於研習過程中,本研究小組為能充分了解教師的研習成效,及教師的各項基本資料對各 項研習結果之影響情形,也進行了前、後測試問卷調查,試問卷調查分析的結果如下所示:(1) 教師後測各試題的答對率、恰當程度、及勝任教學之程度均顯著優於前測之結果,由其中得 以確定教師參與此次研習活動之成效和具有勝任教學之能力。(2)試問卷中絕大部分的水資 源環境教育概念之最適合教學年級為國小高年級。(3)男性教師在未參與研習活動前,各題 之答對率均有顯著優於女性教師的趨勢。(4)教師在參加研習活動前,對試題之恰當程度、 勝任教學程度會隨著年齡及教學年資之增加而有較佳的表現。但教師的學習成效反而會隨著 年齡及教學年資之增加而有降低的趨勢。(5)具學士學位之教師及主修數理組之教師在大部 分試題的答對率方面,分別顯著優於具專科學位及非主修數理組之教師。(6)「經常從事環 境教育活動」之教師較「無經常從事環境教育活動」之教師,在各顯著差異項目中皆有較佳 的表現。(7)偏勇類學校之教師在前、後測答對率之總和有較佳的表現;而26班以上學校之 教師,在試題之恰當性及勝任教學程度方面,有較佳的表現。 本研究計畫屬中部地區大型環境教育教學活動,以訓練種子老師為重點,擴大研習成果 的試用範圍,試圖追蹤學童的學習成效為最後評量,這種教學活動模式具有:影響層面廣、 推展快速、容易落實、容易追蹤評量、活動經費低……等優點,非常值得推廣。

Deeply understanding the importance of water resource conservation, our research team tried to make an environmental education booklet --- Small Water Drops' Travel. By description the travel route of small water drops, the booklet illustrated the natural water recycling, including the following concepts, such as tap-water treatment, wastewater treatment, waste-water reuse, water conservation, water and soil conservation, etc. The booklet was used as a practice teaching material in Central Taiwan Counties and Cities. It was to explore the workshop's effectiveness and defects. And the attendant teachers could be expected to be seed teachers and utilize the booklet as possible. During the workshop, our research team wanted to fully understand the teachers' attending effectiveness and influence on the effectiveness by the basic documents of the teachers. We practice both pre- and post-questionnaire. The results of the survey were shown as follow (1) In the post-questionnaire, right-answer rate, appropriateness, and competence for teaching of questions were all significantly superior to the results in the pre-questionnaire. It was confirmed that the effectiveness of the teachers attending the workshop and the teachers' competence for teaching. (2) It was considered more proper that most water-conservation concepts of the questionnaire were taught in high-grade of primary schools. (3) Before attending the workshop, the right-answer rates of questions of male teachers were all superior to those of female teachers. (4) Before attending the workshop, the appropriateness of the questions and teachers' competence for teaching would increase with the age and teaching years. But the teachers' learning effectiveness would decrease with the age and teaching years. (5) Teachers with bachelor degree, or majoring in mathematics and science gained higher answer-right rate of most questions than those with junior-college degree, or non-majoring in mathematics and science did. (6) Teachers who frequently practice environmental education were more superior to those who less practice environmental education in all significant difference items. (7) Total of answer-right rates of "piang-yeong" schools' teachers were more superior to those of other. Teachers of over-26-class schools in appropriateness of questions and competence for teaching were more superior to those of others. This research plan were a larger environmental education activity in Central Taiwan. The plan focuses on seed teachers training, apply workshop's effectiveness to wide area, and evaluate final effectiveness by tracking children's learning achievements. The teaching model of the plan was provided with several characteristics, namely wide influence, fast extension, ease carry-out, easy tracking and evaluation, low expenditure..., etc. So it is worthwhile to be extended.