題名:從「宗教」與「宗教感」的理解來省思人文宗教--兼論批判理論宗教觀

「讓宗教淨化人心,讓宗教改革社會風氣」在今天各方高舉「心靈改革的旗幟下,是個很流行的口號。但,當我們認為作為一個宗教信仰可以進行社會改革時,必須先肯定這個宗教信仰就其為一個宗教信仰的正當性,並對其進行批判。   對於「宗教」本質的把握和規定上,就筆者認為,宗教體系包含了神聖事物、人、以及部份社會。其基礎在神聖事物與人之相互關係上。而宗教定義的基礎還是在「宗教感」上。這個「宗教感」是構成人性的一部分。人先天性格之要求是自我保存及自我發展,故一個「合理的」宗教應該是「有助於人類發展,有助於展現特別屬乎人類之能力的」宗教。臺灣人直接而奔放地湧出宗教感,但卻大多不由自主地將它投入「科技」的體制之中,造成了被扭曲的宗教意識。我們必須讓這股人性本能的力量覺醒,正視自己人性本然的需求。在任何情境下都能真正而自覺地生存著。   「宗教」直指著「終極」,而「終極」是一種感受。無論我們如何地將宗教信仰加以理性地分析與探討,最重要的是絕對不能忽略這種感受,因為它是如此真實。我深信人類能作「根本轉變」的話,「感受」必定是重要力量一。也因此,現代人要的是一個能幫助自己超越有限,更能認識自己的本性,也能因而獲致更大的自由的宗教,這才算是一個「人文宗教」。

“Let religion purify people's mind, let religion transform the ethos of society”, under the flag of the “reform of spirit”, is a fashionable slogan. However, to the religious belief, and bring criticisms to it. As regards the essence of “religion”, I think that a religious system contains the sacred, men, and a part of society. The basis of it is on the relation between the sacred and men. Moreover, the basis of the definition of religion is on the “religious sense”. The “religious sense” is a part of human nature. The requirements of man's prenatal character are self-preservation and self-development. Therefore a “reasonable” religion should be a religion of “being conducive to man's development, and to showing the abilities peculiar to man”. The religious sense springing directly and unrestrainedly from Taiwanese is unconsciously included in the technological system, which results in the distortion of the religious consciousness. We have to wake up the power of humanistic instinct, and look straight at the needs of our nature. Under any circumstance, we live with self-consciousness. “Religion” points at “ultimate”, and the “ultimate” is a kind of feeling. No matter how we can rationally analyze religion, the most important is not to neglect this feeling. For it is so real. I firmly believe in the saying that “man can change completely”, feeling can be one of the powerful factors. Therefore, a “humanistic religion” provides the modern with a help to transcending their limitations, knowing their nature better, and having more freedom.