題名:從兒童的測量迷思概念看教師對兒童測量知識的了解

本研究為了解國小教師對兒童知識的了解情形,先透過筆測、面談了解兒童測量概念與其可能的錯誤類型,再透過教師對數學問題的難易分析及理由的陳述,了解教師對兒童測量概念知識的了解情形。結果發現: (一)國小教師對兒童測量概念的瞭解,長度最佳,面積次之,體積顯然不足。 (二)國小教師對個別單位量計數的認知較為有限,從長度的刻度報讀到面積的單 位覆蓋與體積的單位堆積,均一再呈現單位量掌握與轉換過程,但似乎均未被教師察覺,仍以實作、點數與列式計算為主要教學思考。 (三)國小教師的教學信念很明顯的呈現於問題的分析上,多數教師均以直覺或經驗來判斷。如:數字小、格數少、教材中曾呈現者較易,反之則較難;視覺點數較易,需透過運算符號取得的則較難;加減法運算較易,乘除法運算較難;普遍忽略了其他暗隱因素的影響。 (四)國小教師非常重視教材在課程中出現的順序與地位,較不易掌握螺旋式課程設計的精神與兒童認知發展的過程,如往往以教材出現的次序為難易的標準,且以為只要在教材中呈現的概念即應達到完備的程度,忽略課程概忥間相互依隨的關係,即從嚐試錯誤的經驗中,察覺與重組概念的重要。 (五)國小教師對公式的教學認知上有明顯差異,尤其在面積與體積部份最為明顯,有的教師認為可以套用公式的問題比較容易,有的則認為公式的意義建立頗為困難,故必需套用公式者比較難。 (六)國小教師對學生解題策略的類型仍不能有效掌握,從學生的解題策略與教師的填答理由發現差異頗大,學生最普遍的方式是以視覺解題,教師往往以數字大小及運算符號的類別為判斷標準。 根據上述結論,提出六點建議,期望能提供師資培育單位參考。

The importance about the teachers' pedagogical content knowledge was recommended by many research works. To fulfill the purpose, the process of the study included pencil-paper test, interview, analysis of the students' error patterns, and the teachers' explanation on tbe students' misconception in measurement Research findings were as following: 1.About the elementary teachers' knowledge on the understanding of children's cognition knowledge in measurement, the teachers can under stand the concept of length best, the concept of area next, the concept of volume last. 2.Most of the teachers' understanding on the concept of the unit were not sufficient, especially the unit of measurement. 3.Over 80% of the teachers used their intuition or experience to analyze the level of mathematics problem without a complete understanding of children methods in solving problem. 4.It was hard for teachers to identify the relationship between the sequence of teaching material curriculum and the stages of cognitive ability. Most of the teachers had a misconception about the spiral curriculum. 5.Teachers' viewpoints about memorizing formulas are different. Some teachers considered that memorizing without understanding is difficult, but some didn't. 6.Children's problem solving strategies were not completely understood by the teachers. Based on the above findings, six recommendations were suggested.