題名:職業運動總教練更迭與球隊績效之關係--臺灣職業棒球運動之實證研究

本文主要目的在探討職業運動總教練的更迭與球隊績效關係。首先蒐集了 1990 年至 1998 年臺灣的職業棒球 23 個總教練更迭樣本資料, 利用成對 t 檢定法檢定前任總 教練績效與繼任總教練績效差異,得出臺灣職業棒球總教練更迭效果傾向於支持代罪羔羊理 論,此種現象與日本職業棒球( Curtis et al.,1986 )的情形是一致的,但與北美職業棒 球( Grusky, 1963 )的情形並不一致。 本文進一步利用統計方法探討有關研究變數間的關係。本文發現臺灣職業棒球總教練的更迭 時點在比賽期間, 球隊的績效會比在非比賽期間的績效來得好, 此與北美職業棒球( Gamson & Scotch, 1964 )的情形是一致的。此外,臺灣職業棒球總教練的任期愈長,則球 隊的績效會愈好。 此與北美職業棒球( Rose, 1969 )、日本職業棒球( Curtis et al., 1986 )的情形是一致的。 又臺灣職業棒球繼任總教練的來源與球隊績效的好壞無關,此與 北美職業棒球( Grusky, 1964 )、 日本職業棒球( Curtis et al., 1986 )的情形是不 一致的。 本文研究結果除可提供臺灣職業棒球球團在總教練更迭的參考外,尚可提供發展經驗給一些 國家發展職業運動時的參考。

Based on the data of 23 headcoach succession of Taiwan professional baseball from 1990 to 1998, this paper is to study the relationship between the headcoach succession and the team effectiveness in the professional sports. The pair-wiset test method is employed to explain the team effectiveness difference between the predecessor headcoach and the successor. From the examination, we may find out the fact that the headcoach of professional baseball in Taiwan tend to uphold the ritual scapegoating theory, which corresponds to that of Japanese Professional Baseball (Curtis et al., 1986). However, it is opposite to that of North American Professional Baseball (Grusky, 1963). Some research methods such as linear regression, correlation analysis and twoway ANOVA are also individually applied to explore the interest fields. We find that the timing of headcoach succession within-season has better effect on the team winning record than of without-season, which corresponds to North American Professional baseball (Gamson & Scotch, 1964_.) Besides, the longer the longevity is, the better the team effectiveness is which corresponds to North American Professional Baseball (Rose, 1969) and to Japanese Professional Baseball (Curtis et al., 1986). There is no significance between the original of a successive headcoach and the team effectiveness, which does not correspond to the North American Professional Baseball (Grusky, 1964) and Japanese Professioinal Baseball (Curtis et al., 1986). The findings in this paper may be taken as a reference for the Taiwan Professional Baseball Group in the decision of a headcoach succession. Additionally, some countries apply with the findings shown above when they are shaping a professional sport.