題名:女子桌球運動員皮紋特徵與運動能力表現的相關研究

本研究目的在分析國內女子桌球運動員之皮紋特徵,更進一步探討慣用手與非慣 用手各項皮紋特徵之相關、影響運動能力之重要皮紋指標、以及不同技能層次運動員各項皮 紋特徵及皮紋綜合得分的差異情形,以便為女子桌球運動員皮紋選材提供參考之依據。本研 究以中國石油公司二十二名女子桌球運動員為研究對象(平均年齡 17.95 歲), 以 86 年 暑訓期間所測得之運動能力成績及皮紋特徵做為量化指標,研究結果如下: 一、以描述性統計(平均數、標準差)分析皮紋特徵,發現運動員的指紋型態,以箕型紋最 多,斗型紋次之,弓型紋最少。在掌紋方面,運動員的 ab 脊線數低於一般人、atd 角與 t 距比則略高於一般人。 二、 以皮爾遜積差相關檢定慣用手與非慣用手間各項皮紋特徵之相關, 發現 atd 角、a-b 脊線及 t 距比等三項指標達顯著水準。 三、以各項皮紋特徵與運動表現能力進行關聯性分析,發現影響運動表現能力最重要之指標 為 atd 角。 四、 將受試者進一步區分為國手級( 8 名)與非國手級( 14 名), 以獨立樣本 t-test 考驗各項皮紋特徵及皮紋綜合得分的差異情形。在各項皮紋特徵比較上,國手級慣用手 atd 角( 40.88 度)明顯小於非國手級運動員( 44.86 度),其餘皮紋特徵則無顯著差異。在 皮紋綜合分數的評價上,則呈現技能水準愈高得分愈高的趨勢。

The purpose of the study were to analyze Taiwan female table tennis player's dermatoglyphics, to compare the characteristics of custom hands with that of not custom hands, to find out the dermatoglyphics indicators that might influence motor capacity, and furthermore to compare various level players' dermatoglyphics characteristics. The most important of all, the researcher hopes these findings can be used as good reference in player-selecting. The subjects of this study were 22 female table tennis players (average age: 17.95 year) from "Chinese Petroleum Corp." Their motor capacity, the quantification indicator of this study, were derived from their performance and achievement during their summer training program in 1997. The study reaches the following conclusion: 1. Through descriptive statistics (mean, standard deviation), the study shows that there are most players with loop type finger print, whorl type the second, and arch type the last; and that compared with a non-player, a player has a lower a-b ridge count in her plam print, but a higher atd angle count and t distance ratio. 2. With pearson product-moment correlation to examine the characteristics of custom hands and not custom hands, the study finds that atd angle count, a-b ridge count and t distance ratio are all reach significance difference. 3. Atd angle count is the most important indicator of motor capacity. 4. Different level players (among the 22 players, 8 are national players, the others are lower non-national players). They have different characteristics: Based on the t test of independent, the finding is that national players' custom hands have a obviously smaller atd angle (40□ 88') than the non-national players' (44□ 86'); and on a overall dermatoglyphics characteristic evaluation scale. The better skill a player has, the higher scale point she stands on.