題名:臺灣版世界衛生組織生活品質問卷量尺語詞的選擇

目標:本研究經由一群醫療衛生相關專家的討論,以及156位志願受訪者的問卷訪談結果,來選取台灣版世界衛生組織生活品質問卷中所需用的20個量尺語詞。方法:世界衛生組織生活品質問卷的量尺語詞的種類包括能力、頻率、強度以及評估四類,每類須含有五個序位量尺語詞。選擇語詞的順序是先由專家討論決定序位量尺語詞的二個端點的用詞,再由問卷訪談選取中間三個序位量尺語詞。問卷中每個候選量尺語詞的二個端點之間有一條10公分線段,讓選自台灣地區10家大型醫院的156位受訪者標示每個候選量尺語詞相對於二個端點用詞的語氣程度。結果:選出的能力量尺 語詞為「完全不能」、「少許能」、「中等程度能」、「很能」及「完全能」;頻率量尺語詞為「從來沒有」、「不常有」、「一半有一半沒有」、「很常有」及「一直都有」;強度量尺語詞為「完全沒有」、「有一點有」、「中等程度有」、「很有」及「極有」;評估量尺語詞為「極不滿意」、「不滿意」、「中等程度滿意」、「滿意」及「極滿意」。被選出之量尺語詞前後測的信度普通,語詞之間有些差異;而前後測平均值並無統計上的明顯差異。結論:本研究選出的序位量尺語詞應可符合台灣版世界衛生組織生活品質問卷及其他類似問卷之需要。

Objectives: This study is to select appropriate descriptors for Taiwan-version of World Health Organization quality of life questionnaire (WHOQOL). Methods: WHOQOL consists of four kinds of response scales: capacity, frequency, intensity, and evaluation. Each response scale has five ordinal descriptors including two anchors at extreme levels and three intermediates. We invited experts to decide the two anchors for extreme levels, and then selected 156 outpatients and healthy persons from 10 hospitals in Ta iwan to place each descriptor on a 10 centimeter line according to where they think each descriptor lies in relation to the two anchors. Results: Five most appropriate Chinese descriptors were "Completely not" (完全不能), "A little" (少許能), "Moderately" (中等程度能), "Very" (很能) and "Completely" (完全能) for capacity; "Never" (從來沒有), "Seldom" (不常有), "Half" (一半有一半沒有), "Very often" (很常有) and "Always" (一直都有) for frequency; "Completely not"(完全沒有), "Slightly" (有一點有), "Moderat ely" (中等程度有), "Very much" (很有) and "Extremely" (極有) for intensity; and "Extremely dissatisfied" (極不滿意), "Dissatisfied "(不滿意), "Moderately satisfied" (中等程度滿意), "Satisfied" (滿意) and "Extremely satisfied" (極滿意) for evaluation. Test-retest reliability was moderate on the average but varied among descriptors. However, there were no differences between their mean values of test and retest. Conclusions: These selected descriptors are suitable for Taiwan-version of WHOQOL and other use of health profile assessment of quality of life.