題名:政府接管前後的廣州電力公司,1909-1938

廣州電力公司為中國設立發電廠較早且較大的一家,初為英商所建,後由廣東官商收回自辦,不久官股退出,改為商辦,至民國十八年時,因經費短缺,始經營困難,官方初擬加以整理,後則強行收為市辦,民營業者抗爭無效。國民政府統一兩廣後,始賠償民營業者股本,得到較合理的解決。 此一個案,顯示以下兩種意義: 一、政府接管後的業績較民營困難時為佳,基本原因是政府未善盡保護民營電業之職責,如防止竊電、欠費等事,且苛求民營業者,不得增加電費,而市營時反而大幅增加,以解決經費上的困難。民營、官營各有其利弊。任何制度皆有其正負功能,正負功能又常隨環境變遷而互為消長,但在當時,民營電業占絕大多數時,應以保護民營電業為佳。此事無關民營與公營的問題。 二、中央立法,原以保護民營電業著想,但在實施時發生偏差,原因是中央政府與地方政府的態度不同,理念不一,而法規又須透過地方政府來實行,當中央政令未能有效行使,則地方政府自行其是,置法規於不顧。 兩廣統一後,得以圓滿解決此案,得力於廣州市長曾養甫的統制管理與調和利益兩種思想,既要由政府來管理,也要顧及原股東的權益,加上中央與地方人事的配合,故能圓滿解決。此事充分說明人事關係的力量才能對法規加以尊重,法律價值體系尚未成為社會價值體系。人事關係較為重要,流露出中國文化的特性。

The Canton Electrical Power Company was one of the earlier and larger electricity companies in China. At the beginning, it was established by the British Russell Company, and then was sold to Chinese officials and merchants in 1909. Later, when the official shares were transferred to the merchants, it became a purely commercial corporation. In 1929, due to shortage of funds, the company fell into difficulties. The Canton Municipal Government took over the business. The shareholders protested, but in vain. Until 1936, when Kuangtung and Kuangsi provinces were controlled by the Central Government, the dispute of ownership was solved reasonably. The significance of the above case is twofold: 1. After being taken over by the Municipal Government, business of the company was better than before. The fundamental cause was that the government, with its political power, raised funds by increasing electrical fees, which had been refused before. Besides, the government did not play well to protect the commercial business. Any kind of regulation system has its eufunction and dysfunction at the same time. These two functions exchange their relative proportions according to environment. At a time when private electricity corporations were in larger proportion, to protect their business was very important. It was not a matter of public or private ownership of the company. 2. The original regulations relating to the electricity company published by the Central Government intended to protect the electricity corporation. But they had to be carried out by the local government. If the local government disregarded them, the Central Government sometimes had no power to force the local government to obey them. This was the case of the Canton Municipal Government. When the Central Government. Controlled the province, the personnel relationship between the Municipal Government. And the Central Government was in a harmonious condition, and Mayor Tsung Yang-fu believed in government control of the business as well as merchant's fair share of the profits, therefore, the original shareholders were refunded their investment in a reasonable way. It shows that personnel relationships were more important than regulations. China was still a country ruled by person, not by law. The value of a jurisdiction system did not overwhelm the value of the social system.