題名:一位海洋性貧血帶因孕婦之篩檢處境與因應行為

本研究目的是探討一位海洋性貧血帶因孕婦,在經歷多次懷孕失敗後,面對篩檢 及等待結果確定期間之生活處境與因應行為。採田野研究法,以觀察者即參與者的方式了解 個案所處情境,用非結構式的觀察與會談收集資料,將個案所表達出的語言及非語言行為加 以記錄、整理、分析、歸類。 研究結果顯示在生活處境方面有:( 1 )被貼上標籤 -- 我 是海洋性貧血帶因孕婦? ( 2 )孕育結果未能確定的難捱過程, ( 3 )對結果的失落感 -- 想要一個孩子竟是這麼難,( 4 )對疾病的無法控制感到無力感與無奈。而在因應行為 方面有:( 1 )尋求該疾病影響懷孕的有關資料,( 2 )避免自己及胎兒受到傷害,( 3 )降低理想,以達到期望,( 4 )轉移注意力,減緩壓力,( 5 )自我調整 -- 尋找平衡 點,讓自己面對事實。

This study investigated how a female thalassemia carrier dealt with the process of screening after multiple failed pregnancies. It adapted the field study in which the observer behaves as a participant to understand the patient's situation using unconstructed observation and conversation. This method involves the observer recording, organizing and analyzing the patient's language and non- language behaviors. The research revealed many insights into the thoughts and feelings of the patient, These thoughts include: (1) Concern about the attachment of labels--Am I a thalassemia-carrying pregnant woman? (2) Uncertainty about the process of pregnancy. (3) Frustration about failure to have a baby. (4) Negative attitude toward uncontrolled disease. Moreover, this study discovered that her coping behaviors included: (1) Looking for information about the disease. (2) Avoiding hurting herself and her baby. (3) Lowering her ideals to meet her expectations. (4) Thinking about other things to relax. (5) Coming to terms with her situation and facing the facts of her disease.