題名:圖書資訊學教育標準之探討

圖書資訊學教育標準係為評鑑圖書資訊學專業敦育,由一個或多個圖喜華學會或 團體制訂並經同意的正式公開出版之質化與量化基準,可以促進圖書資訊學教育 的發展與提升其水準。國際圖書館協會聯盟、美國圖書館學會、英國圖書館學會、 與英國資訊科學家學會分別制訂了圖書資訊學教育相關標準。本文旨在探討圖書 資訊學教育標準,主要針對此四種標準,分別就標準名稱與範圍、意義與功能、 適用教育層級、標準內涵、漂準研訂單位與發異歷史陳述,再加比餃,最後提出 結論與建議。

Standards for library and information science schools are formal, published criteria-qualitative and quantitative-prepared and approved by one or more library and information science associations, for the evaluation of library and information science educational programs. This paper discusses the four standards for library and information science schools respectively approved by the American Library Association, Library Association (UK), Institute of Information Scientists and International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions, and describes these standards including their titles, scopes, history, content and implementation. After comparing the four standards, the paper makes some conclusions and proposals.