題名:海峽兩岸「中圖法」之比較

「中國圖書館圖書分類法」(以下簡稱「中圖法」)是中國大陸使用最 普遍的一種分類法,而賴永祥(Yung-hsiang Lai)之「中國圖書分類法」(以下 簡稱賴氏「中圖法」),則廣為國內各大小圖書館所採用。本文主要目的是要將 「中圖法」與賴氏「中圖法」做一比較,從比較、分析過程中瞭解這兩種分類 法之異同,並希望藉此提供日後賴氏「中圖法」修訂時參考之方向,使賴氏「中 圖法」能更完善。本文首先介紹「中圖法」與賴氏「中圖法」,說明其緣起、修 訂經過及內容,再將兩者加以比較、分析其異同,並說明其優缺點,最後再提 出個人的一些建議。

“Chinese Libraries Classification" is the most common classification in Mainland China while "the New Classification Scheme for Chinese Libraries" of Yung-hsiang Lai is widely applied in Taiwan. The main purpose of this paper was to understand the similarities and differences between these two classification schemes by comparisons and analysis. It is hoped that this study could help the future revision of Yung-hsiang Lai's Classification Scheme so that it will become even more useful. This paper first will introduce the history, revision processes and content of these two classification schemes, compare and analyze their difference and similarities, point out their advantages and disadvantages, and finally offer suggestions.