題名:大中華電視市場的發展:臺灣、香港、中國電視的合作關係之展望

本文採取媒體經濟學的觀點,探討臺灣、香港和中國電視市場的合作關係。   自1980年代起,國際傳播媒體呈現出「解除管制」、「全球化」、「融合化」和「聚合化」的現象,並且形成媒體市場的商業化、國際化和自由化的趨勢。「大中華電視市場」就是在這股趨勢潮流下,逐漸醞釀形成中。   大中華是一個跨國性的概念,因為所探討的領域不同,而有不同的內涵。從電視市場的角度來看,大中華電視市場是以臺灣、香港和中國三地為核心,包括其他華人聚集的地區、國家。   本文認為,大中華電視市場的構成,建立在華人地區的經濟蓬勃成長、政治對抗解凍、共同文化背景、人口市場龐大和傳播科技發展等條件上。   隨著中國的改革開放政策,中國電視正朝向市場經濟邁進。在經濟創收的誘因下,中國打開市場的門戶;因此,臺、港、中三地的電視交流,也就很自然地進行。目前,臺、港、中三地的電視,存在著「人才互補」、「資金互流」、「技術互惠」和「產品互通」的合作現象,逐漸在形成一個區域性、國際性的大中華電視市場。   本文認為,隨著商業化和國際化的趨勢,電視市場的自由化,是必然的結果,也是任何地區、國家,發展電視事業的必然途徑。香港位居當前亞太地區媒體中樞的位置,正是因為香港採取市場開放政策的結果。因此,臺、港、中三地電視市場的未完全自由化,不只是目前三地電視交流的主要障礙,也限制了大中華電視市場的發展。   中國境內的電視市場,現已存在著市場競爭的現象;因此,打開市場大門,迎接自由化的挑戰,是遲早要走的路。當然,中國在商業化、國際化和自由化的潮流下,將迫使傳播媒體發生結構性的變革,從而帶來許多難解的困境。因為大中華電視市場是一個區域性、國際性的組合,任何一地的困境,都會對整體造成影響。所以大中華電視市場,要有長遠的發展,除了必須解決各地區、國家內部的難題外,也須克服國際傳播集團的強大挑戰和臺、港、中三地間的政治障礙。   整體而言,臺灣和香港必須認識到,中國是大中華電視市場的最主要活動區域;而中國也應該意識到,臺灣和香港是資金、節目和技術的來源。所以,三地若能發展成一個統合的電視市場,將能擴大經濟規模和更有效運用三地的生產元素,從而生產更高品質的產品,且更具有與國際傳播集團競爭的能力。

Beginning in 1980s, the phenomena of “deregulation”, “globalizatio”, “synergy” and “convergence” occured in the international media marketplace. These phenomena created a more commercialized, internationalized and liberalized environment in the television market in the Greater China Region. As a result, these three markets have gradually become more unified in the media arena. I propose that social and cultural differences of the Greater China Region affect the outcome of research in each respective region. Taiwan, Hong Kong and China constitute the epicenter of the Greater China Region; other nations with a smaller ethnic Chninese population can be included in this definition of the Greater China Region. I propose that commonalties between these areas, such as the growth of economies, similar cultures and the development of communication technology have created a synergy in the Greater China Region. After China's revolution, a policy was implemented to liberalize and commercialize the marketplace. This was a natural transition considering that government officials wanted to grow the economy to advance society. Deregulating the marketplace seemed to be the best way to grow the economy. Therefore the cooperation between Taiwan. Hong Kong and China's television industries was a natural occurrence. Nowadays, the television industries of the Greater China Region are hypersensitive to what occurs in each respective nation due to four phenomena: “worker cooperation”, “rapid transfer of funds”, “technological cooperation” and “television program exchange”. As a result of this cooperation and inter-dependence, the television market of the Greater China Region is becoming more unified. I also propose that this trend of commercialization and internationalization will lead to the continuation of a liberalized television market. This trend will continue throughout the other nations of the world. Hong Kong is the media center of the Greater China Region because it opened and deregulated its market. The television markets of Taiwan, Hong Kong and China can not exist independently. However, the main obstacle to complete cooperation between these areas is the television markets in the Greater China Region are not entirely liberalized. In China the television market has been liberalized to the extent that competition now exists. This is a consequence of opening the marketplace. Liberalization, therefore, is a challenge that must be met in order for progress to occur. This commercialization, internationalization and liberalization will change communication media in China. Difficulties will naturally follow Because the television market of Greater China Region is both a combination of regional and international, trouble in any one area will influence the television media in another region. The television markets of the Greater China Region must overcome regional, as well as internal, difficulties. The greatest challenge to the Region is from international media competitors and from political obstacles between Taiwan Hong Kong and China. If the Greater China Region can overcome these obstacles, it can expect a long-term successful development. By all accounts, Taiwan and Hong Kong should realize that China is the most important television market in the Greater China Region. In addition, China should recognize that these other areas play a crucial role in the progression of television media. If these areas can work together, they can grow economically, become more efficient with resources and improve upon existing technology. A unified Greater China Region has the capacity to compete with the West in the international media arena.