題名:巴西在第三波民主化過程中的轉機與危機

拉丁美洲自一九八○年代以來便被席捲進一股「民主化」的潮流中,其中向來在 該區域中扮演著重要角色的巴西,更成為學者們關注焦點之一。儘管就其民主化歷程看來, 巴西大體仍以和平漸進的方式完成改革,但由於債務問題而陷入經濟危機當中,使其發展近 況看似步履蹣跚。在此,本文試圖透過歷史檢視的角度,從巴西民主化前後包括憲政革新與 政黨體系的發展,以及該國近年來的經濟困境與各種改革作為,藉此觀察其主要問題所在。

In the 1980s, Latin America was one of the important areas of " the Third Wave" democratization. Brazil, as an essential country of Latin America, was also the focus of study for many scholars. Despite its peaceful transition process, serious debt problems and the resulting economic crisis are still making it difficult for Brazil to reach full democratization. This paper observes Brazil's obstacles to democracy through developments in constitutional reform, party institutionalization, and economic planning.