題名:中華民國與美國大專院校啦啦隊組隊相關要素之比較

本研究旨在瞭解中、美大專院校啦啦隊組隊相關要素之相同性、相異性、相似性 。以我國 33 所和美國 40 所大專院校為研究對象,以問卷調查方式進行測試,經百分比分 析後比較得到如下結論: 一、中美大專院校啦啦隊教師經歷,均以 1-4 年佔多數。 中華民 國大部份屬專任女性體育教師,美國則男女均衡來自各科系之專業教練,以兼任居多。大部 份教師喜用流行樂曲編排。二、中美大專院校啦啦隊多半是綜合各年級之男女組合而成。在 美國要加入啦啦隊,必須由醫師開具健康證明,通過甄試,且多數隊員在高中時已有表演經 驗; 中華民國啦啦隊隊員不少是被老師強迫指派的。三,啦啦隊在我國大專院校成為點綴可 有可無; 但在美國,很多學校認它為不可缺的團體,有些學校甚至設獎學金或書本補助費。 四、中華民大專院校啦啦隊是因表演而組隊,既不參加慶典和社區活動,也不隨同運動代表 隊喝采,其因在於場地不佳、經費不足、學生意願不高,這是我國教師訓練面臨的難題。根 據美國資料統計,啦啦隊員受傷比率為 1.1%,比其它運動項目受傷率較低。 五、美國大專 院校啦啦隊組隊目的,多數是為橄欖球隊和籃球隊加油。整年表演次數最少 5-10 次,最多 200 次以上,和中華民國為比賽而組隊的目的截然不同。

The purpose of theis study is to analyze the cheerleading team-organization related foctors between the Republic of China (ROC) and American colleges and universities. It is to compare the differences, and similarties between them. There were 33 from ROC and 40 from American colleges and universities. The following conclusions were drawn from all analysis and comparsions. 1. Most colleges cheerleading coaches of both countries had I to 4 years experiences. The majority of ROC trainers are female, and ftill time teachers of physical education. However, most American coaches are parttime even in both sexes, and graduated from different depertments. Furthermore, most teachers favoured popsongs. 2.Either ROC or American colleges cheerleading teams comprise mostly female and male students from each grade. In America who are interested in becoming members of the cheerleading team must submit a physical examination form and letter of attestation, and then passed the try out. A lot of American college cheerleaders had experiences of performance during their high school years, Contrarily, Some ROC members were directed to join the team. 3.A cheerleading is seen as a dispensable group in ROC. However, many American colleges consider it indispensable. Moreover, some of them offer scholarships or offer book allowances. 4.In ROC, a cheerleading team is organized for its own competiton. It has never been appearing at celebrations, community programs, or athletic events. Many teachers have difficulties when training the cheerleanders because of: poor facilities, insufficient funding, and student low interest. According to American National Electronic Injury Surveillance System Reports: 1.1% of the cheerleaders received injuries, the injury rates were lower than those of other sport events. 5.In America, most colleges the purpose of the cheerleader team-organization is for supporting football and basketball teams. The numbers ofperformances are at least 5 to 10 times annually, and the highest record reached 200 times. The purpose is entirely different from both countries from this study.