題名:探討兒童美語教師選擇教材的考量因素

本研究探討兒童美語教師對英語教材選擇的考量因素。研究對象為(1)參考87學年 度東海大學企業講座舉辦之「國民小學英語教學師資培訓班」之學員,及(2)全國性兒童英 語補習班和已實施英語教學之國小英語教師。此兩項調查以同一問卷實施,藉以探討英語教 師對國小英語教材選擇之考量因素。調查結果發現,多數回答問卷老師在選擇教材時,較注 重教材內容是否生動有趣,主題是否生活化,內容是否依難易循序漸進,及活動設計是否富 於變化,但不同教學單位的老師仍存在著些許的差別。本研究突顯出師訓課程的內容及教材 選擇能力培養的重要性。

This study explores the factors that affect teachers' selection of English textbooks for elementary school children. The participants of this study came from two sources: (1) those who participated in Elementary School English Teacher Training Program offered by Tunghai University in Spring 1998, and (2) English teachers randomly selected from private language institutions and elementary schools that provided English classes in the 1998-1999 academic year. These teachers were asked to identify the 10 most important factors from a questionnaire which listed 22 criteria for textbook selection. The results of this study show that most people considered factors such as whether the topics were interesting and relevant to student's life, whether the material progressed in ascending difficulty order, and whether the exercise provided variety as the most important factors. There, however, existed differences between English teachers at public schools and at private language institutions. The results of this study uncovered the importance of developing teacher's abilities to choose appropriate textbooks.