題名:教育改革與教育意識--兼談九年一貫課程之實施

本文主要在於強調教育改革與教育意識間之關聯性,除凸顯全民教育意識之重要, 更有助於建構一個理想之教育圖略以利推動教育改革,改善教育現狀。 本文首先剖析教育現況,探究教育應有但未能彰顯之功能及其可能之原因,從而引發教 育改革之契機;其次,撮述自民七十五年以降,民間及政府部門對教育改革之作為及基本理 念;再者,殿以論述教育改革成敗之關鍵因素,除釐清教育理想之內涵、強調國家對於教育 應有積極性作為外,最重要之因素在於教育意識之培養,以作為改變教育價值觀與落實教育 改革之原動力。文末則以「九年一貫課程」為例,闡述教育意識對於課程改革成功與否具決 定性影響,並說明教育改革與教育意識間之關聯性。

The main point of this article is to manifest the importance of the relationship between educational reformation and the consciousness of education, and to emphasize that all of us must awaken the consciousness of education by ourselves and to construct an ideal of education. Then educational reformation can reach success. This article is organized as follows: First, it discusses some present educational abuses and analyzes their causes. Secondly, it expounds some popular educational reform groups and government departments about their educational reformation actions and basic ideas from 1986. Thirdly, it interprets the concept of "consciousness of education". Fourthly, it explores the main causes of educational reformation and points out the important causes that contribute to the rise of consciousness of education by oneself. Finally, it uses the "nine-year-consistent-curriculum" as an example and illustrates the success or failure of curriculum reformation is dependent on the consciousness of education to be wakened.