題名:淋巴水腫及其護理

淋巴水腫的產生主要是因為淋巴液異常的增多,或是淋已系統管路的阻塞。臨床 上分為原發性或次發性兩類,原發性淋巴水腫,主要是先天異常造成的,次發性淋巴水腫原 因有:淋巴結的切除、放射線照射、感染、肥胖、年齡等因素成的。 一般而言,急性淋巴水腫通常於癌症手術後立即產生,而慢性淋巴水腫則在癌症治療數 月或數年後產生,容易產生水腫組織之變化。評估淋巴水腫最常用的方法,就是測量肢體周 長(Circumference),一般將之區分為微腫、中度腫及重度腫。不同程度淋巴水腫的治療和 預防方法不同,常用的方法有運動、避免舉重物、預防感染、抬高水腫肢體、按摩、使用加 壓唧筒、加壓衣、手術或服藥等。其護理技巧在臨床上常被忽略,故撰本文以為跬床護理人 員的參考。

Lymphedema is related either to an abnormality of the production of lymph fluid or to an obstruction in the circulation of lymph fluid. It is commonly classified into two categories: primary and secondary. Primary lymphedema is related to a defect at birth or a congenital lymph channel deficit. Secondary lymphedema develops from obstruction or blockage of the lymphatic system caused by tumor or trauma (e.g., lymph node dissection, radiation therapy, infection, obesity, age.) Acute lymphedema usually subsides after collateral circulation has developed (usually weeks after surgery) and does not result in the scarring or fibrosis that can occur with chronic lymphedema. The most common method of assessing the swollen extremity is to measure the circumference. Lymphedema is usually characterized by the degree of involvement, ranging from mild, moderate, to severe. The management options for prevention and treatment of lymphedema depend on the classifications. The methods include: exercise, avoiding heavy lifting, infection prevention, elevation, compression bandage, massage, sequential pump, surgery, Benzopyrenes, etc. It is easy to neglect the needs of patients with lymphedema by nurses. This article thus provides a time of reconsideration for nurses on the neglecting aspect of terminal patients' needs.