題名:國小學童知覺選擇與動物分類概念之研究

本研究旨在探討國小學童知覺選擇與動物分類概念之關係。先以分層隨機取樣抽 取臺中市公立國小至六年級學童 576 名進行調查, 再立意取樣 36 名學童作半結構式的訪 談。透過文獻分析、調查法及訪談法,希能歸納描述國小學童對生活周遭動物的熟悉程度、 動物分類能力和分類所持理由的情形,以及兒童知覺動物的方式,以作為改進教學和未來研 究的參考。據此,本研究獲得下列結論: 一、國小學童舉出生活周遭熟悉的動物以哺乳類為最多,兩棲類最少。 二、不同背景國小學童舉出生活周遭熟悉的動物具有顯著的差異。 三、國小學童對脊椎動物五大類和昆蟲圖卡的分類在蝙蝠、鯨魚、企鵝、娃娃魚、彈塗魚、 壁虎、蝴蝶和蜘蛛等動物都具有 85 %以上的錯誤率。 四、不同背景國小學童對脊椎動物五大類和昆蟲圖卡的分類具有顯著差異。 五、國小學童對脊椎動物五大類和昆蟲圖卡的分類理由,與專家指稱的分類特徵相距甚遠, 但理由相當豐富。 六、兒童知覺動物圖形的方式,因不同的動物而不同。高學業成績組傾向利用原型和明顯特 徵的綜合方式,而低成績組則是以明顯特徵為主。 七、不同知覺刺激圖卡對國小學童動物分類具有影響。但兒童對動物的特徵並不熟悉。

The purpose of this study was to explore the concept of animal classification and students' perception selection in primary school. Surveys and interviews were used to achieve this purpose. The subjects were selected from eight schools in Taichung and a total of 576 students from grades 1-6 completed questionnaires. Based on their responses, 36 students were selected for in-depth interviews. The most significant findings are summarized as follows: 1. Most of the animals that primary school children can identify in their daily lives are mammals, with amphibians being the least identified. Students knew the names of these animals mainly from books as well as their parents, 2. When primary school pupils are asked to classify animal pictures such as bats, whales, penguins, grebes, butterflies, salamanders, and spiders, the rate of error is higher than 85%, 3. Students with different backgrounds classified the five classes of vertebrates and insects differently, 4. The reasons why primary school students classify the five classes of vertebrates and insects are very different from how experts would classify these animals, 5. The ways children make sense of the various pictures of animals are quite different. High-achieving students tend to use the combination of observing prototypes and obvious features, but lower-achieving students classifications were based solely on obvious features, 6. The different visual stimulus-cards influenced pupils' classification of animals, however, students did not appear to be familiar with the main features of each of the animals, 7. Students' ability of class inclusion does not improve cumulatively, and they have alternative conceptions on the criteria used for animal classification, and 8. Students are generally very good at observing, but their ability to provide reasons for their animal classification is quite varied.