題名:滿文繙譯儒家典籍的探討

清朝定鼎中原,滿洲語文成為「國語」,官方為了要瞭解漢文化,以及防止八旗子弟因習漢書而入漢俗,遂積極推動以滿文繙譯漢文書籍的工作,而代表漢文化傳統的儒家典籍,更被列為重點。清初諸帝對儒家學說的認,有一個從接觸、學習、提倡側至於利用的過程,並藉以做為統治漢民的理論基礎;繙譯儒家典籍,則有其發展學術與推動滿文教育的作用,亦有以儒家所倡導的道德規範與忠君思想,來教化八旗子弟的目的。滿族透過譯書,對其開拓知、端正風俗等方面,分有所助益,既能保持其民族文化的特質,同時也可以化解滿漢之間的文化隔閡。惟八旗子弟在漢地居之日久,沾染漢習日深,國語能力逐漸衰退,本又成為勸誘子弟重拾舊習的手段。

After the Ch’ing dynasty conquered and controlled the Central Plains, Manchu became the national language. For the purpose to learn the culture of the Han people and to prevent the descendants of the eight banners from being subordinate to the Han customs because of studying the books of Hans, the Manchu government enthusiastically advocated the task to translate the Han books into Manchu, especially with the focus on the translation of the Confucian books, which were considered as the representatives of the traditional Han culture. The processes of the recognition of the Confucian theories, which were also the theoretical basis to govern the Han people, in the early period of the Ch’ing Dynasty could be divided into four stages: contacting, learning, advocating and making use of them. In addition, the translation of the Confucian books carried the functions to develop academic researches and enforce the education of Manchu language along with the purpose to cultivate the descendants of the eight banners with the virtues and the thoughts of loyalty advocated by the Confucianists. The Manchus also benefited from the translating of the Confucian books to broaden knowledge and correct their customs, which on the one hand help them maintain the characteristics of their culture and eliminate the barrier between the Manchu and Han cultures on the other. However, since the descendants of the eight banners have lived too long in the Central Plains and been influenced by the Han customs too much, which made their ability to handle the language of Manchus regress, the translation versions again became the means to advise the young Manchus to regain their traditional customs.