題名:通向暴力的“語言烏托邦”--論伊格爾頓關於“惡”的話題

西方學界對奧斯維辛事件的反思由來久矣,伊格爾頓的獨特之處在于他將闡釋的重點拓展到了語言的維度上:即認為語言中所蘊含的超越性既能夠被當作創造性的源頭,也會因忽視作為界限的他者而成為暴力的淵藪,最終形成"惡"。基于這個層面,伊格爾頓的思考也包含著對阿多諾等精英主義者理論的反思。對此,他呼喚一種倫理意義上的"唯物主義",它與現實個體的有限性與他者相連,強調二者都具有不可控性。

The issue of Evil which Terry Eagleton discusses is a hot topic that originated from the Auschwitz Concentration Camp,though many modern philosophers are puzzled about this unexplained violence which suddenly appeared in history.Eagleton turns his attention to the layer of Language,arguing that the transcendentality in Language contains both creativity and lethality.Eagleton’s contemplations also include his reflections on Arnoldian elitist theories.He calls for a new ethical materialism which is related to the other and personal limitation and both the relation to the other and personal limitation are uncontrollable.