題名:社會化媒體輿論的極化和共識--以“廣州區伯嫖娼”之新浪微博數據為例

研究探討了社會化媒體環境下信息接觸和網絡商議是否會減弱網絡輿論極化的現象,以新浪微博中"廣州區伯嫖娼"事件的網絡輿論為研究對象,采用內容分析方法對微博主帖和跟帖評論進行編碼分析。在這個有關個人私德和監督公車私用對立的事件中,研究勾勒出了社會化媒體輿論的演變過程,發現整體輿論環境并不多元,輕事實,重情感發泄,輿論呈現出意見極化和共識的共生特點,是一種破碎的共識;同時,意見領袖在網絡商議中引導顯著,但是網絡商議的民主特征不強。社會化媒體僅從新媒體技術層面無法賦予網絡民主商議的特質,還需要依賴網絡社會規范和網民行為實踐的共同作用。

This study examines whether exposure to messages and online deliberation in the context of social media weakens opinion polarization. This study focused on the online opinions toward Guangzhou Uncle Ou’s scandal on Sina Weibo, and adopted the method of content analysis to code posts and comments systematically. The results reveal that in the context of social media,the opinion climate as a whole was not diverse,and public opinion was both polarized and converged. Opinion leaders played a significant role in online deliberation which,however,did not lead to a typically democratic discussion. Technology does not contribute to deliberation. Deliberation needs online social norms and netizens’ behavior practices.