題名:基於演化博弈的京津冀霧霾治理環境規制政策研究

經濟發展與生態環境博弈是當前中國轉型發展的必然表現,政府作為環境保護主體行為的博弈性是現階段中國式分權的必然結果。本文以京津冀及周邊地區工業源霧霾治理為研究對象,提出中國式分權中央政府與地方政府委托代理框架下霧霾治理的基本假設,嘗試從環境規制執行視角對中央指導、地方響應和企業執行的理想化"合作"博弈提出解決方案。以此構建了中央政府、地方政府與污染企業三方非合作演化博弈模型,借助數值模擬技術對中央政府調控地方政府和污染企業實現理想演化博弈均衡的政策工具進行實證分析。研究發現,中央環保督查行政管制、"獎優罰劣"的專項轉移支付、環保履責不力的政治處罰和環境保護稅收留地,這些環境規制政策工具能夠解決地方政府和污染企業在霧霾治理集體行動中存在的目標不一致性問題。具體來看,中央環保督查強化了地方政府和污染企業在專項轉移支付和環境稅收收入"獎優罰劣"的規制剛性。三種政策工具的組合使用使得污染企業走向執行減排的演化穩定策略,而地方政府的演化穩定策略是不監管。將環保履責不力的政治損失納入地方政府效用函數,震懾于中央政府政治處罰,監管成為地方政府的演化穩定策略,而環境保護稅收收入全部留存能夠在一定程度上攤薄地方政府政治損失。進一步研究表明,對于治理成本的預期是地方政府和污染企業以利益最大化原則作出治理決策的重要依據。因此,為了實現霧霾治理理想演化穩定均衡的帕累托改進,中央政府需要增強中央環境管理集權,避免地方環境規制失靈;擴大中央環保支出范圍,建立地方減排補償機制;強化地方政府環保履責,提高環境稅征收標準;支持企業環境技術創新,引導公眾第三方監管。

The game of economic development and ecological environment is the inevitable performance of China’s current transitional development. Government’s game behavior as the environmentalist is the inevitable result of Chinese-style decentralization at this stage. This paper takes the industrial haze governance of the Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei and surrounding areas as its research object,puts forward the principal-agent model of the bureaucracy under the framework of the Chinese-style decentralization,and tries to find a solution to the idealized‘cooperation’game between central government guidance,local government response and enterprise emission reduction from the perspective of environmental regulation implementation. In this way,a non-cooperative evolutionary game model for the incomplete implementation of environmental regulation between central government,local governments and polluting enterprises is constructed. A simulation tool for proposed environmental regulation policies is used to analyze how central government controls local governments and polluting enterprises to realize ideal evolutionary game equilibrium. Model estimates indicate that such a set of tools,the administrative management of centralized environmental supervision,the transfer payment of reward and punishment system,the political punishment for environmental irresponsibility and the policy of environmental protection retained local tax revenue,are employed to solve problems involving inconsistent goals of local governments and polluting enterprises in the collective action of air pollution joint control. In more concrete terms,the central environmental supervision has strengthened the regulatory administration and organizational rigidity of‘reward and punishment’for local governments and polluting enterprises in the special transfer payment and environmental tax revenue. The combination of the three policy instruments makes the polluting enterprises move toward the evolutionarily stable strategy of implementing emission reduction,while the local government ’s evolutionary stable strategy is not regulated. Introducing the political losses of poor environmental performance into the utility function,the local government ’s evolutionary stable strategy turns into regulation because of the political punishment that is shocked by the central government. The retention of environmental protection tax revenues can dilute the political losses of local governments to a certain extent. However,a general finding is that the expectation of costs is an important reference for local government and polluting enterprises to make governance decisions based on the principle of maximizing profits. Therefore,in order to achieve Pareto improvement in the ideal evolutionary game equilibrium,it is necessary for the central government to strengthen centralized environmental management to avoid failure of local environmental regulations,and expand the scope of environmental protection expenditure to establish compensation mechanisms for emission reduction. Moreover,the central government should strengthen the environmental responsibility of local governments,support environmental technology innovation of polluting enterprises,improve the standards of environmental tax and guide public third-party supervision.