題名:科學家參與科學傳播的知行反差:價值認同與機構獎懲的角度

基于果殼網2014年面向科學家群體進行的一項有效樣本量1468人的非概率調查得到的數據,研究發現,科學家高度認可科學傳播工作的意義和重要性,也有很強的主觀參與意愿,但實際參與程度卻較低,科學家對科普工作的知行反差現象明顯。通過多因素回歸分析發現,在控制人口變量的情況下,對科學家實際科普參與的最重要的影響因素是兩個,即科學家所在機構是否鼓勵和支持科學家參與科普,以及科學家所感受到的科學共同體對科學家從事科普工作的看法,我們分別稱之為機構獎懲和價值認同因素。基于上述研究發現,我們對如何促進科學家更好地參與科普工作進行了初步討論。

This study attempts to explore scientists’ attitudes and actual behaviors towards science popularization in the context of contemporary China. Based on data of a non-probability sample with 1468 valid cases collected by Guokr. com in 2014, this study finds that although there are high consensus on the significance of science popularization and scientists’ willingness to engage in science communication, the actual participation rate among scientists was nevertheless pretty low, a prominent phenomenon we labeled as attitude-behavior discrepancy. Through logistic regression analysis, it is found that two factors, i. e., the institutional science policy on science popularization performance, and the value orientation towards science popularization in scientific community, play key roles in the formation of the situation. The implications of the findings are further discussed.