題名:現代中國需要怎樣的歷史教育--錢穆的歷史教育論表微

錢穆的歷史著作與史學思想很大程度上是在辨析現代中國需要什么樣的歷史教育與歷史知識。他希望根據現代中國的具體情勢,為廣大國民提供合適的歷史知識,使他們知曉中國歷史的來龍去脈,形成熱愛國家、熱愛民族的基本情感,并能把這些知識內化為思考中國現實政治的重要參考。就此而言,在歷史著作方面,這個時代最需要一部能達到以上要求的中國通史。這部理想的中國通史能夠在歷史敘事中讓廣大國民充分吸收國家民族文化的優良品質,具備深厚的政治美德,為未來中國繼續奮斗與爭存。這樣的歷史教育并非恪守舊章,而是在此基礎上形成從中國立場出發的世界視野,思考出現全球范圍內反帝反殖運動、達到政治平等的可能性。

To a significant extent,Qian Mu’s historical treatises distinguish what kind of historical education modern China needs.It was Qian’s hope that he could provide Chinese people with appropriate historical knowledge according to the specific situation of modern China.The goal of Qian’s vision was to excite the fundamental feelings of ethnical affinity and patriotism as well as to internalize historical knowledge into a reference for China’s contemporary politics.In this regard,our era needs a general history of China that meets Qian’s proposed requirements.This general history of China in its ideal form should implement political and personal virtues so as to educate Chinese people to perfect China in the future.Finally,this kind of historical education ought to inspire a global vision from the Chinese perspective and the potential to achieve global political equality from the anti-imperialist and anti-colonial standpoint.