題名:國家與正義--兼評霍耐特黑格爾法哲學“再現實化”路徑

黑格爾是最早把現代性作為問題來思考的哲學家。他通過對現代市民社會危機的剖析,基于自然法來形塑"倫理性"國家,以解決市民社會本身無法解決的困難,從而構建起一種不同于一般"社會正義論"的"國家正義論"。但是,在西方主流正義論話語中,黑格爾的"國家正義論"一直沒有得到承認。德國著名哲學家霍耐特為改變這一狀況,致力于"黑格爾法哲學再現實化"的系統工作。其意義應予充分肯定,但其路徑卻頗值得懷疑。如果不從黑格爾法哲學的文本闡釋出發,不遵循黑格爾法哲學的"形而上學"框架,黑格爾"正義論"將"國家"視為自由與正義這一倫理理念之現實化的"場域"、基礎和保障這一根本特點就不能得到合理承認,將黑格爾的"國家正義論"作為"社會分析的正義論"就不能算作是黑格爾法哲學真正的"再現實化"。因此,我們應當回到黑格爾法哲學的文本本身,闡明黑格爾法哲學中"市民社會"作為"倫理性喪失"的中介環節如何通過"國家"的監管和塑造,在一個作為倫理理念之現實化的"現代國家"即"社會國家"中,使建立在個人自由和社會充分發展基礎上的"正義"真正具有可實現的現實途徑。

Hegel was the first philosopher to think about modernity as a problem.His analysis of the crisis of modern civil society shapes an"ethical"state based on natural law that will resolve the difficulties that lie beyond the power of civil society,thus constructing a theory of state justice that differs from the general theory of social justice.However,Hegel’s theory of state justice lay outside Western mainstream justice discourse,which has never acknowledged it.To effect a change in this situation,the famous German philosopher Honneth dedicated himself to the systematic task of the reactualization of Hegel’s philosophy of right.The significance of this work should be fully acknowledged,but Honneth’s approach is not beyond question.Unless we start from the textual interpretation of Hegel’s philosophy of right and follow its metaphysical framework,we cannot give rational assent to the fundamental feature of Hegel’s theory of justice,which regards the state as the very locus,foundation and guarantee of the actualization of the ethical concepts of freedom and justice;nor can regarding Hegel’s theory of state justice as a theory of justice by means of social analysis be considered a true reactualization of Hegel’s philosophy of right.Therefore,we should return to Hegel’s text,clarifying the way in which his"civil society,"as an intermediate link in "ethical loss,"uses the state’s regulatory and shaping role to construct a truly achievable approach to justice based on individual freedom and the full development of society within the modern state(social state)as the realization of the concept of ethics.