題名:從西方哲學到漢語哲學--試論西方哲學研究四十年帶來的觀念變革

<正>1978年在安徽蕪湖召開了第一屆全國西方哲學研討會,它在20世紀后半葉的中國哲學史上具有里程碑式的意義。正是以這次會議為標志,中國的西方哲學研究乃至中國的整個哲學研究掀開了新的歷史篇章。蕪湖會議過去四十年了,我們今天的西方哲學研究與四十年前相比究竟有了哪些進步?這一點也許只要翻一翻那次會議的論文集就可以一目了然。(1)從討論的深度和視野來看,也許今天的任何一次關于西方哲學的專業研討都會超過當年的那次討論會。但蕪湖會議仍然是中國西方哲學研究的

The translation,introduction,and study of Western philosophy by Chinese scholars in the past 40 years has profoundly affected the Chinese understanding of philosophy and changed people’s ideas and ways of thinking. Philosophy is a highly specialized discipline,but its autonomy,openness,and critical-thinking character also promote the enlightenment of Chinese society. The introduction and study of Western philosophy is the most obvious representation of the opening of Chinese social thought and the most important way for Chinese philosophy to enrich and perfect itself. It stimulates the self-reflection of Chinese philosophy. After withdrawing the claims of particularism and ego-centrism,it is entirely possible for Chinese philosophy to have a universal vision and character. It is this character that makes it possible to move from the historical past to the future.