題名:鴻臚井刻石銘文新解:唐與渤海、靺羯關係史上的兩次出使

鴻臚井刻石是唐代東北邊疆史研究的重要實物資料。學界一般認為,刻石銘文所記"鴻臚卿崔忻"和史書所記"郎將崔訢"為一人,"宣勞"與"冊封"是同一次出使的行為。文章指出了鴻臚井刻石解讀存在的諸多疑點,結合使者出使時間、出使對象、身份和使命等方面的探討,提出:"鴻臚卿崔忻"和"郎將崔訢"是兩次不同性質的出使,并非學界所說的是一次出使的兩個階段;銘文中的"靺羯"并非大祚榮所部,而是"鴻臚卿崔忻""宣勞"的對象。

Honglu Well stele is an important source of the research on the history of northeast border areas.It is generally believed that inscription"Hongluqing Cuixin 鴻臚卿崔忻"on the stele could be seen as the same person named"Langjiang Cuixin 郎將崔訢"in the record of historical literature;and inscription "xuanlao 宣勞" and "cefeng 冊封" could be explained as the activities in a mission to Bohai.However,there are several doubts surround the interpretations on the inscription.This paper argues,on the basis of the analysis of the time,destinations and goals of the mission,that Hongluqing Cuixin or Langjiang Cuixin was not the envoy in two stages of the single mission but the envoy of two missions,and that the"Mojie"people in the inscription was not the subordinate of Dazorong 大祚榮 but the tribe whom Hongluqing Cuixin conveyed the Tang empire’s regards to(in the inscription,the mission was called as"xuanlao").