題名:清朝對甘青土司的治理及其影響

清代甘青地區雖未進行大規模"改土歸流",但清政府對于甘青土司仍然從政治、軍事、經濟、法律、"教化"等多方面進行了全面治理,如從體制上削弱土司,對甘青土司采取恩威并治的手段,強化法律約束,嚴控土司武裝與禁止私藏武器,以及經濟上的釜底抽薪。由于這些措施的實施,甘青土司發生了明顯的變化:甘青土司對中央的依賴與認同進一步強化,土司地區存在的二元政治結構逐步瓦解;漢化與整合加速了甘青土司的衰敗,儒家文化為中心的"教化"開始向土司內部滲透。

Although local chieftains in Gansu and Qinghai were not replaced by the Qing officials,the Qing government still enacted comprehensive regulations in the aspects of politics,military,economics,law,and "Confucian civilizing mission,"such as decreasing the power of the local chieftains institutionally,adopting the ruling policy of benevolent authority over the chieftains,enforcing legal regulations,controlling the military equipment of the chieftains,and reformed the economic system fundamentally.Due to the influences of these measures,the local chieftains in Gansu and Qinghai were changed significantly.The chieftains became more dependent on the central government and their identity of the central authorities has been further strengthened.The diarchic structures in the chieftain regions gradually disintegrated,whereas the Sinicization and assimilation expedited the fall of the chieftains of Gansu and Qinghai."Confucian civilizing mission"started permeating into the chieftainships.