題名:《封許之命》與西周外服體系

清華簡《封許之命》為研究西周諸侯及外服體系提供了新資料。西周內外服制繼承殷商,是一個政治地理綜合體系。西周外服君長包括諸侯和未受封為諸侯的邦君。諸侯包括"侯"、"田"、"男"三種稱謂;邦君包括:被周人尊稱為"公"的殷商后裔宋君、被稱為"子"的蠻夷戎狄之君以及稱為"伯"的周之同姓或異族邦"伯"。西周外服還分布著某些內服王臣的采邑,以及身份尚難確定的衛官。公、侯、伯、子、男并立于西周外服;朝見周王、參與王室大和會,是他們對周室重要的"服"之一。朝覲和會上,外服君長之間存在著特定的禮儀層級。這種層級在春秋時期成為諸侯會盟交往中排定位次的重要參考,并由史家記錄下來,成為戰國學者建構五等爵制的重要依據。

The Qinghua bamboo slip Feng Xu Zhi Ming provides new material for the study of feudal lords and the waifusystem of the Western Zhou.The Western Zhou system of neifu(內服—the royal domain)and waifu(外 服—the outer domains)was a comprehensive political and geographical system inherited from the Shang Dynasty.The rulers of the outer domains included the feudal lords and regional rulers who had not been enfeoffed.The former comprised the those with the titles of hou,tianand nan(侯,田,男),while the latter included the rulers of the state of Song,descendants of Shang Dynasty,respectfully called gong(公)by the Zhou;rulers of the four non-Zhou polities of the Man,Yi,Rong and Di,who were called zi(子);rulers from the house of Zhou,who were called bo(伯);and 伯 ruling other non-Zhou states.Some neifu fiefdoms of the king’s servants and as yet unidentified weiguan were distributed throughout the waifu.So gong,hou,bo,zi and nan(公,侯,伯,子,男)were all found in waifu areas.Having an audience with the Zhou ruler and participating in royal household gatherings were among the important services they rendered to the house of Zhou.Such audiences and participation entailed different levels of ritual for the different rulers of the outer domains.These levels were an important reference for the rankings in gatherings of the feudal lords in the Spring and Autumn Period;they were recorded by historians and served as an important source for scholars studying the Warring States’ construction of the five ranks of nobility.