題名:美國中小學信息素養教育實踐進展

文章利用網絡調查法與文獻分析法,對美國中小學信息素養教育的現狀展開調查,通過梳理其政策法規、評價體系、實施途徑三方面的內容后發現,美國中小學信息素養教育開展得較早,且實踐成果豐富,具有五個特點:形成了政府-相關行業組織-中小學/圖書館三級教育體系;頒布政策與法規保障其信息素養教育的發展;注重多學科合作;重視各階段教育之間的銜接;圖書館協會組織與圖書館員在中小學信息素養教育中作出了巨大貢獻。美國中小學信息素養教育的豐富實踐與經驗,為我國制定科學、合理的中小學信息素養教育政策、法規與評價標準,培養中小學圖書館員開展信息素養教育提供了參考借鑒。

This paper uses online survey and analyzes related literatures to investigate the current status of information literacy for schools in the United States. The research covers three aspects: policies and regulations,assessment and implementation methods. Information literacy was started in the U.S. earlier than other countries. A unique school information literacy system is achieved there with five characteristics:(i) an evolving system participated by the government,related associations,libraries and schools;(ii)employing policies and regulations to ensure continuous developments;(iii) focusing on multi-disciplinary collaborations;(iv) acknowledging the importance by aligning with education at all stages;(v) library associations and librarians contributing in the development of information literacy.The author believes that the rich experience and good practice of school information literacy in the United States will provide reference for making scientific and relevant policies,regulations and standards,as well astraining for school librarians in China.