題名:法律與印章:論《中國佬》中的敘事策略及意義

華裔美國作家湯亭亭的小說《中國佬》因其高超的敘事策略一直備受評論界的廣泛關注。穿插在小說中的法律文獻資料以及小說首頁和主要章節前的印章為小說的跨界敘事研究提供了范例。印章行使了圖像的功能,是視覺性敘事,是對整個華裔族群為美國建設所做卓絕貢獻的肯定。法律文獻是文本性敘事,代表了美國國家敘事對華裔族群的歧視及對其所作貢獻的抹殺。小說中用法律文獻和印章作為跨界敘事策略,其出現的位置從形式上展現了文本性和視覺性之間的呼應,也彰顯了對《排華法案》權威性的挑戰;而其反映的內容既讓法律代表的政治性和印章代表的歷史性形成對峙,又闡釋了國家敘事與族裔書寫之間的協商。

China Men, a novel written by the Chinese American writer, Maxine Hong Kingston, has attracted a lot of attention from critics due to its superb narrative skill and innovative storytelling strategy. The legal documents inserted in the novel, the title page, and the ideogrammatic designs or seals at the beginning of main chapters offer ample examples for the study of its cross-boundary narrative. The legal documents and the traditional Chinese seals are merely two of the multi-dimensional narrative strategies employed in China Men, they reveal the central theme of the novel. To be specific, the seal works as part of the visual narrative since it functions through its image, and affirms Chinese Americans’ major contributions to the construction of America. The legal documents serve as the textual narrative, revealing how the national narrative discriminates against Chinese Americans and denies their outstanding contributions. The novel relies on the legal documents and seals as cross-boundary narrative strategies. The position of the legal documents and the seals in the novel shows the echo between textuality and visuality, and presents a challenge and defiance to the authority of Chinese Exclusion Act. Moreover, the content of the two not only sets up an opposing contrast between the politicalization of the legal documents and the historicity of the seals, but also connotes a negotiation between the national narrative and ethnical writings.