題名:多範例訓練提升兒童隱喻理解能力的干預性研究

旨在考察多范例訓練提高4-7歲兒童隱喻理解能力的有效性。根據關系框架理論,自行編制隱喻故事及隱喻問題,使用多范例訓練方法,對56名兒童進行訓練,并檢驗。結果發現:4-7歲兒童隱喻理解能力隨年齡增長而提高,各年齡組間對隱喻的理解能力具有顯著差異;各實驗階段差異顯著;回答正誤受到能否復述、語境熟悉程度、詞匯理解程度顯著影響,語境熟悉程度對隱喻理解的影響力可能比詞匯理解程度更大。結論:語境熟悉程度、詞匯理解能力等因素影響兒童在隱喻的本體與喻體之間建立聯系,而通過多范例訓練的方式,幫助兒童辨識其相關性及區別性關系,從而提高對隱喻的理解能力是有效的。并且,可以泛化到未經學習的隱喻推理中。

The purpose of this study is to examine the effectiveness of enhancing the ability to comprehend metaphors for children aged 4 to 7 by multi-sample training. 56 children trained by using the multi-sample training and by composing our own metaphor stories and questions according to the Relational Framing Theory are tested. The result shows that the ability to comprehend metaphors for children aged 4 to 7 increases with their age, and there are significant differences between children belonging to each age group in their ability to comprehend metaphors. The effect shows significant difference between each experimental stage. The correctness of the children’s answers can be significantly influenced by their retelling ability, familiarity of context, and understanding of vocabularies. Familiarity of context might have a bigger impact on their ability to comprehend metaphors than understanding of vocabularies. The conclusion is that the ability of children to establish the relationship between tenor and vehicle in a metaphor is influenced by factors such as familiarity of context and understanding of vocabularies. Multi-sample training is effective in enhancing children’s ability to comprehend metaphor by helping children to distinguish relationships such as correlation and distinctiveness. Multi-sample training can be further applied to reasoning of metaphors not yet learned by children.