題名:雙字詞整詞加工與詞素加工在眼跳目標選擇中的作用

為探討整詞與詞素加工在眼跳目標選擇中的作用,本研究采用眼動追蹤技術,實驗1操縱了目標詞的詞頻(高頻、低頻)和目標詞首字字頻(高頻、低頻);實驗2操縱了目標詞的詞頻(高頻、低頻)和尾字字頻(高頻、低頻)。結果發現:首字字頻不影響眼跳目標選擇。尾字字頻影響眼跳目標選擇,當目標詞為低頻詞時,高頻尾字條件下從前目標詞到目標詞的眼跳長度顯著地短于低頻字條件;當目標詞向前眼跳從尾字發出且目標詞為低頻詞時,高頻尾字下的眼跳長度顯著地長于低頻條件。詞頻影響眼跳目標選擇,高頻詞條件下跳進和跳出目標詞的眼跳長度均長于低頻詞條件。結果表明整詞與尾字詞素的加工負荷影響隨后的眼跳計劃,加工負荷越低隨后所計劃的眼跳長度越長,尾字詞素的加工受整詞加工的調節,整詞與詞素加工以混合表征的方式影響眼動控制。

In two experiments, we investigated whether character processing affect the saccade target selection in Chinese reading. In Experiment 1, we manipulate the frequency of target word and the initial character of the word. In Experiment 2, we manipulate the frequency of target word and the second character of the word. These results indicate that when target words were low frequency, the incoming saccade lengths were longer on words with low frequency second character than on words with high frequency second character. In addition, When the progressive saccade that was launched from the second character and the target word is a lowfrequency words, the length of outgoing saccade were longer on words with high frequency second character than on words with low frequency second character. The properties of words in a fixated region not only affect the saccade target selection but the fixation time. The incoming and outgoing saccade lengths were longer on words with high frequency than on words with low frequency.These findings suggest that the processing of characters and word affects the eye movement control, but the role of the characters is influenced by word processing. The strategy for saccade target selection in Chinese reading is conducted in the way of combination word and character.