題名:背景圖相關度與知覺流暢性對意義材料學習的影響

可取難度理論和不流暢理論認為不流暢加工可促進學習,認知負荷理論則認為知覺不流暢所激發的額外認知負荷可能阻礙學習。研究采用2(知覺流暢性:流暢,不流暢)×3(背景圖相關度:相關背景圖、無關背景圖和空白背景)被試間實驗設計,考察學習意義材料時認知負荷(通過插入的背景圖控制)與知覺流暢性的相互作用。結果發現:(1)知覺流暢性的主效應顯著,知覺流暢時的學習成績顯著高于知覺不流暢時的成績;背景圖相關度的主效應顯著,相關背景圖條件下的成績顯著高于空白背景和無關背景圖。(2)知覺流暢性與背景圖相關度的交互作用顯著,在知覺流暢條件下,呈現相關背景圖的得分顯著高于空白背景和無關背景圖,后二者無顯著差異;知覺不流暢條件下,三者間無顯著差異。研究結果表明,在知覺流暢的條件下插入相關背景圖有利于意義材料的學習;該結果支持認知負荷理論。

Based on desirable difficulty theory and disfluency theory, disfluency prosessing can benefit learning. However according to cognitive load theory, disfluency perceived during learning may bring extra cognitive load thus impair learning outcome. A2(perceptual fluency: fluency, disfluency) ×3(background information: relevant, irrelevant, control) between subject experiment was conducted to investigate how cognitive load(valued by relevant level of background information) and perceptual fluency interact when learning meaningful text. The results showed that, the main effect of two variables was significant, which turned out that subjects learned better when presented fluent material, and relevant background information led to better performance than the other two conditions. The interaction effect was significant: Under fluency condition, subjects who were provided relevant background information learned better than subjects provided irrelevant information or none(control), and there was no significant difference between the latter two. Under disfluency condition, there was no significant difference between different levels of background information. These results indicated that for meaningful material learning, enhancing the perceptual fluency and providing relevant background information should be more desirable ways, which is consistent with the theory of cognitive load.