題名:聖域製造與守護:敦煌安傘旋城儀式中幢傘的功能

隨著晚唐五代白傘蓋陀羅尼信仰在敦煌的流行,作為白傘蓋經咒象征物的幢傘,在安傘旋城儀式中被不斷引申和神化,成為制造神圣空間的核心法器。豎立幢傘,旨在區隔空間的"內"與"外",通過凈化與升華"內"的空間,從而將一切災厄辟除于"外",借此制造出圣域。這種將空間圣域化的手段,無疑是經典依據和現實需求相結合的產物,有著密教信仰實踐的內在邏輯。在觀念和技術層面,無論是將白傘蓋陀羅尼戴持頸臂,還是貯入傘中供養,與傳統解除方術、道教符咒和祈禳科儀均有相通之處。通過儀式的常規化舉行,政治合法性和命運共同體在維護地域福祉的合致行為中得以成功構建。

When the belief of sitātapatrā dharani was prevalent in Dunhuang during the period ranging from the late Tang Dynasty to the Five Dynasties, Dhavaja parasol, as a concretized symbol of its mantras, was constantly expounded and deified in the ritual of city-parading with white chattra, and became a key dharma vessel for making a sacred place. The Dhavaja parasol is erected with an intention to divide a space into "inner" and "outer" parts, whereby a sacred place can be made by exorcising misfortunes in the "outer" part through purifying and sublimating the "inner" part. The means to make a sacred space, which follows the internal logic of esoteric Buddhism, is definitely a combination of textual basis and real demands. On conceptual and technical level, whether to carry the sitātapatrā dharani on neck and arm, or store it into the parasol, these practices are also consistent with Taoist theurgy of phylactery, charms, as well as rites of praying. Through the regular holding of the rites, political legitimacy and sense of community were forged under the concurrent attempt to maintain regional wellbeing.