題名:物感與“萬物自生聽”

"物感"指萬物之間的感應。感應在中國古代文化中常以不限于耳根的"聽"來指代,較之于其他感知,"聽"可以讓萬物在更大的空間范圍內彼此溝通。人也是萬物之一,"人物"一詞突出了人的物性,表明我們的古人早就注意到人與物之間的對立統一。物雖然為人所用,但也有襯人、代人、名人、助人乃至強人的功能。古代文論中的物感,指的是人作為萬物之一與他物之間的溝通。"聽無"為超脫耳根直訴心靈的體驗,"大音希聲""淵默而雷聲"等均為以靜默來震蕩人的內心耳鼓。"無聽"包括無人之聽與無聞之聽:前者在古代詩文中常被用來暗示萬物的自在自足與自生自滅,不是自然需要人類而是人類需要自然;后者雖為對聲音的忽略,但被忽略的聲音仍會若有若無地存留在意識中,為需要被關注的聲音充當背景。與感應相關的萬物互聯已成為時下流行話題,自然科學如今尚未強大到能夠解釋萬物之間的一切感應,與感應問題關系緊密的人文學科應當為這一領域的研究奉獻出自己的認知與思考。

The"sense of things"refers to the interaction between all things.In ancient Chinese culture,the aesthetic sense is often referred to as"hearing,"in a way that is not limited to the aural sense.Compared with the other senses,the sense of hearing allows the myriad things to communicate with each other across a larger space.Man is one of these things.The word renwu(literally "man/thing,")highlights the physical aspect of a human being,indicating that our ancestors had long noticed the unity of opposites between human beings and things.Although things are used by people,they also have the functions of setting someone off,representing someone and naming,helping and even strengthening human beings.The sense of things in ancient literary theory refers to the communication between man,as one of the myriad things,and the others."Hearing nothingness"is the experience of transcending the ear and directly reaching the heart.The propositions that "the greatest sound is inaudible"and that "a deadly silence resounds like thunder"all suggest how silence hits the drum of the soul.The phrase"no hearing"covers both hearing with no listener and listening without hearing.The former is often used in ancient poetry and essays to express the idea that all things are self-sufficient and selfcontained,and that rather than nature needing human beings,human beings need nature;the latter overlooks the sound or voice,but that overlooked sound or voice remains half-heard in the consciousness,serving as a background for those voices that need attention.The sensing of all things related to this aesthetic perception has become a popular topic nowadays.Natural science is not powerful enough to explain the resonance of the myriad things;the humanistic disciplines closely related to such resonance should contribute their own cognition and thinking to research in this field.