題名:經典文學批評:生產性文學批評的雛形

20世紀歐美文學批評的一個顯著動向就是在"藝術生產"問題上取得進展,它突破了以往將"藝術生產"限定于文學創作的理論定勢,將文學閱讀和文學批評納入"藝術生產"的范疇。蒂博代、艾略特、瑞恰慈和弗萊等經典批評家在文學批評的實際操作和經驗積累中發現和確認了文學批評的生產性,并試圖通過科學實驗的方法來驗證這一事實,也力求通過概念界定對生產性批評實踐進行確認,形成了生產性文學批評最初的雛形。對于馬克思的"藝術生產"理論的關注,則成為其生產性文學批評觀念騰躍的畫龍點睛之筆。

A significant development of Euro-American literary criticism in the 20 th century is its progress regarding the issue of "art production," which, by including into it the practice of literary reading and literary criticism, breaks through the previous theoretical assumption that "art production" is limited to literary creation. Classic critics such as Albert Thibaudet, T.S. Eliot, Ivor Armstrong Richards, and Northrop Frye have, through practical experiences of literary criticism, discovered and confirmed the production of literary criticism. They have not only embarked on verifying such production through scientific experiments, but also conceptualized the ways in which productional criticism can be conducted through conceptualization. The endeavors of classic literary critics have become the embryo of productional literary criticism, with their focus on Marx’s theory of "art production" being the highlight in its development and maturation.