題名:Paris and the Worlding of Minor/Small Literatures: The Case of Basque Literature

根據帕斯卡爾·卡薩諾瓦的說法,巴黎將成為"小"文學與"小"語言(流傳困難,被譯極少)之都。有些巴斯克作家,如貝爾納多·阿恰卡和科爾曼·烏里韋,他們的作品被巴黎著名的出版社翻譯出版,其他如伊塔薩諾·鮑達等作家雖有嘗試,但其作品未有此待遇。小文學如何走進"文學的世界共和國"(卡薩諾瓦)巴黎,從而獲得更廣泛的吸引力,推動自身世界化?這與這些作家構建的"巴斯克自治區"的文學形象是否相關?如果他們的作品確認了小文學的形象,其經典化是否會變得更容易?其作品被授予西班牙國家文學獎,并經過西班牙文學體系的過濾,這有何重要性(以及后果) 巴斯克自治區以巴斯克語寫作的作家作品的法語(自我)翻譯沒有在巴黎出版,但卻成為了以主要語言書寫的小文學的一部分,其原因何在?本文對貝爾納多·阿恰卡、科爾曼·烏里韋、奧蕾莉亞·阿克特謝以及伊塔薩諾·鮑達四位巴斯克作家(其作品都被譯成了法語)的個案研究發現,四位作家以法語傳播巴斯克當代文學的路徑和策略各不相同。阿恰卡與烏里韋的作品得以在巴黎出版,而阿克特謝和鮑達卻處在或者寧愿處在"邊緣"。基于對四位作家及其譯者的訪談,本文分析了這些作品的翻譯發生機制并探討了與"小文學"相關的一系列問題。

According to Pascale Casanova, Paris would be the capital of "minor" literatures and of "small" languages(those which have difficulty circulating and are rarely translated). Whilst some Basque authors, such as Bernardo Atxaga or Kirmen Uribe, succeeded in being translated by prestigious Parisian publishing houses, others did not, although they tried, such as Itxaro Borda. How can a minor/small literature gain access to the capital of the "World Republic of Letters"(Casanova), enjoy a wider appeal and boost its worlding? Is it related to the literary image of the Basque Country as constructed by these authors? Is their consecration easier when they confirm the image of a "minor/small literature"? What is the importance(and the consequence) of being awarded with Spain’s National Prize of Literature, of having passed through the filter of the Spanish literary system? Why are French(self-)translations of Basque-writing authors from the French Basque Country not published in Paris and become part of minor/small literature written in a major language(Bertrand/Gauvin) The case studies of four Basque contemporary writers-Bernardo Atxaga, Kirmen Uribe, Aurelia Arkotxa, Itxaro Borda-whose works have been translated into French, show different ways and strategies of spreading Basque contemporary literature in French. Whilst Atxaga and Uribe have been published in Paris, Arkotxa and Borda remained(or wanted to remain) in the "periphery". After interviewing the four writers and their translators, this paper analyses how the translations took place and explores different questions related to the idea of "minor/small literature".