題名:“心靈”概念圖像的多樣性:出土文獻中的“心”之諸說

從對外在超自然神靈和規范的信仰到對人的道德能力和主體的自覺,人的自我和"心靈"概念在東周特別是在戰國子學中,被充分關注、思考和認知。出土文獻尤其是上博簡《凡物流形》、清華簡《心是謂中》、郭店簡《性自命出》(又見題名為《性情論》的上博簡)和馬王堆帛書《五行》(經文又見郭店簡)等文本則提供了有關"心靈"概念的新文獻,結合傳世文獻進行探討和比較,就呈現出了早期中國"心靈"概念圖像的豐富性和多樣性。

The concepts of the human self and of the "heart",which are particularly essential in the zi xue(子學)of the Warring States period,became visible and significant in the shift from belief in supernatural gods and norms to consciousness of human moral ability and subjectivity during the Eastern Zhou dynasty.Excavated texts,especially "the change and formation of things" 《<凡物流形》) from the Shangbo bamboo slips(上博簡),"the heart is the Mean"(《心是謂中》) from the Tsinghua bamboo slips(清華簡),and "the selfappointed nature"(《性自命出》) from the Guodian bamboo slips(郭店簡)(see also "the theory of human nature"(《性情論》) from the Shangbo bamboo slips),and "the five virtues"(《五行》) from the Mawangdui silk texts(馬王堆帛書)(which also appears in the Guodian bamboo slips),provide new insights into the concept of the "heart." This study reveals the richness and diversity of the concept of the "heart" in early China with the aid of the received texts.