題名:求真與致用:阿里安的《亞歷山大遠征記》

阿里安的《亞歷山大遠征記》被視為有關亞歷山大遠征最可靠的史料。作者在書中力圖真實記述亞歷山大遠征的過程,表現出自覺的求真意識。另一方面,這部著作也有明顯的古為今用的目的,即通過再現亞歷山大的活動、贊美亞歷山大的功績和美德,為當時的元首乃至后世提供行事指南和道德借鑒。為實現道德訓誡的功能,阿里安難免對亞歷山大有一些文學性的塑造和溢美,這一點也體現出羅馬帝國中期史學與傳記結合的趨勢。

Arrian ’s Anabasis of Alexander is considered as the most reliable sources on Alexander’s expedition. In this book,Arrian recorded the expedition of Alexander accurately,showing his seeking-truth consciousness. In addition,Arrian hoped his book solve problems in a practical way,i.e.,by recording the activity of Alexander and eulogizing his achievements and virtues,it provided the guidance and moral reference for Princeps Trajan and Hadrian. In order to achieve his aim, the construction to Alexander was necessary,which reflected the trend of combining history and biography in the middle of Roman Empire.