題名:Image and Text Today

圖像通常是這樣或那樣的視覺展現,要不就是某樣東西的"圖像",如同"攝影圖像"。不過,有時候一個圖像也許是"單一體",一幅不帶任何相關意義的圖像。文本通常是一系列富有意義的詞語,按照可以理解的順序排列而成。本文探索新近媒體的變化尤其是無所不在的數字化對閱讀的影響。文章以波提切利和沃霍爾的圖像文本為例,認為我們需要改變所謂的"修辭閱讀",以便解讀文本與圖像的新數碼化組合,如電子游戲。

An image is usually in one way or another a visual representation or "image" of something, as in "photographic image," but sometimes an image may be a "stand alone," a picture without any referent. A text is usually a set of meaningful words in comprehensible order. This essay investigates the effects on reading of recent media changes, especially ubiquitous digitalization. Examples of texts with images are drawn from Botticelli and Warhol. An argument is made for the need to transform so-called "rhetorical reading" in order to apply it to new digital combinations of text and image such as video games.